AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
Valued Contributor
JohnRennie
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎02-07-2011
Message 1 of 8 (761 Views)

ORTHO while commands are running

761 Views, 7 Replies
08-22-2011 01:49 PM

In 2012, when using F8 as Ortho, it does not seem to work while there is a command running. Has anyone else experienced this, or is there a system variable I need to look for.

 

Thanks

Member
rsalzmann
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-22-2011
Message 2 of 8 (755 Views)

Re: ORTHO while commands are running

08-22-2011 05:27 PM in reply to: JohnRennie
Might be a keyboard issue. Did you try the toggle button at the bottom of the drawing window just to test? I know of no sysvar.
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎03-21-2010
Message 3 of 8 (748 Views)

Re: ORTHO while commands are running

08-22-2011 06:18 PM in reply to: JohnRennie

got the same issue.. F8 works but not when you have a command active. then only CMD+L works

Valued Contributor
JohnRennie
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎02-07-2011
Message 4 of 8 (748 Views)

Re: ORTHO while commands are running

08-22-2011 06:18 PM in reply to: rsalzmann

Thanks, but it appears it is a little bug in 2012.

The workaround for now is to toggle the button on the statusbar.

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,330
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 5 of 8 (733 Views)

Re: ORTHO while commands are running

08-23-2011 01:52 AM in reply to: JohnRennie

Yes, it is a bug.

BTW the same is true for F3 key - if you will try to toggle OSNAP on/off with F3 key when some command is active - nothing will happen.

When no command active - both keys F3 and F8 works for toggling OSNAP and ORTHO modes.

In fact I know tricky workaround, but this method is related with editing a file inside the AutoCAD application folder.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
vitale.simone
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 6 of 8 (729 Views)

Re: ORTHO while commands are running

08-23-2011 02:58 AM in reply to: JohnRennie

same here. really annoying. unbelievable a bug like this one is still present in the final version (beta testers i'm looking at you)

Mentor
Posts: 192
Registered: ‎06-17-2008
Message 7 of 8 (701 Views)

Re: ORTHO while commands are running

08-30-2011 07:30 AM in reply to: vitale.simone

Wow, that is a really big oversight on Autodesk's part. Being able to toggle the osnap and ortho on and off in the midst of a proceedure is very important to the way I have learned to use the program. This really needs to be fixed!

 

I am playing with the trial version and for the most part am willing to overlook some of the inconveniences I have discovered but this might just be he deal breaker in the choice between Windows and Mac versions when we upgrade. Wow!

 

:smileymad:

Valued Contributor
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎04-26-2010
Message 8 of 8 (692 Views)

Re: ORTHO while commands are running

08-30-2011 04:41 PM in reply to: katie1994

Thanks to assistance from Autodesk Tech Support on this it looks like they have a pretty good temporary fix. I have posted it at the message board below. It involves making a change to a cui file in the application package:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-for-Mac/osnap-toggle/td-p/2963240

 

Ignore the first few comments in the board related to version 2011 and scroll to my post at the end.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community