AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
Contributor
09165021
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-24-2011
Message 1 of 9 (148 Views)
Accepted Solution

Move Tool

148 Views, 8 Replies
01-07-2013 07:30 AM

Hiya, I'm using autocad for mac 2013 and am having problems with the move tool.

 

I select what I want to move, type "m" and press on the spacebar. I click to move a singular part of my drawing, but it stretches every line it its touching, moving them with it and warping my drawing. To avoid this, I have to copy the part I want to move into an empty space (which also takes a really long time to paste, then delete the original and move the copy

 

Does anyone have a suggestion of how to fix  it so that each part moves independently? 

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,303
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 9 (141 Views)

Re: Move Tool

01-07-2013 10:53 AM in reply to: 09165021

Hi,

 

What do you mean by "I click to move a singular part of my drawing"? And what does it mean "it stretches every line it its touching"? Do you speak about selection method? Does MOVE command move entire drawing each time?

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Contributor
09165021
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-24-2011
Message 3 of 9 (139 Views)

Re: Move Tool

01-07-2013 01:01 PM in reply to: maxim_k

it doesnt move the entire drawing...it stretches it with what I have selected. Almost as if it's attached like chewing gum. So I try to move one thing and whatever it touches is stretched with it

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,303
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 9 (128 Views)

Re: Move Tool

01-07-2013 09:04 PM in reply to: 09165021

Hi,

 

I think, that this case is all about Constraints again.

Please check them in your drawing.

 

If you wonder how these Constraints appeared in you drawings - this could be die to settings of "Infer Constraints" - please check the state of "Infer Constraints" at the Status Bar:

 

Screen Shot 2013-01-08 at 9.03.19.png

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Contributor
09165021
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-24-2011
Message 5 of 9 (119 Views)

Re: Move Tool

01-09-2013 06:17 AM in reply to: maxim_k

I turned the constraints off and it has fixed my scaling problem, thank you! 

 

With regards to move however, the problem is still the same. I have attached an example of before and afetr I tried moving one element to show you what I mean

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,303
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 6 of 9 (116 Views)

Re: Move Tool

01-09-2013 08:14 AM in reply to: 09165021

You have not deleted existing constraints!

In attached DWG on the left - your geometry with constraints, on the right - I removed all constraints.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Contributor
09165021
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-24-2011
Message 7 of 9 (111 Views)

Re: Move Tool

01-10-2013 05:07 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Thank you very very much! ive deleted the constraints from my other drawings and it's now all working as it shoule be.

 

In the geometric constraints settings, what should I have selected? I only have "fix" selected, could this be the reason for it happening to all my drawings?

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,303
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 8 of 9 (108 Views)

Re: Move Tool

01-10-2013 05:41 AM in reply to: 09165021

Yes, FIX - case these problems.

 

And I have advise for you - don't use Constraints unless you really need them. Keep Infer Constraints OFF.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Contributor
09165021
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎12-24-2011
Message 9 of 9 (102 Views)

Re: Move Tool

01-10-2013 07:45 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Thanks a lot!

 

Saskia

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community