AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
Member
maite.delvaux
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 1 of 10 (1,071 Views)

Hatch doen't show

1071 Views, 9 Replies
04-30-2012 08:39 AM

Hey everyone

 

I'm having problems hatching in autocad 2012 for mac. Every time I hatch it doesn't show, when I put my cursor on it, it lights up and I can select it, but it just doesn't show, not even when I plot the drawing. It's not a matter of scale because it's a solid hatch and I have tried with other hatches too. It's not a matter of drawing order either. Has anyone had this problem before who can help me out?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,658
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 10 (1,070 Views)

Re: Hatch doen't show

04-30-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: maite.delvaux

Hi,

 

What do you mean by "it doesn't show", if you can select it - it exists and you can see it. maybe hatch color or transparency settings are the case?

Could you provide screenshots (before and after selection hatch)?

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
maite.delvaux
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 3 of 10 (1,066 Views)

Re: Hatch doen't show

04-30-2012 11:28 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Hey, thanks for the reply.

 

I've made 3 screenshots, the first is of the hatched drawing, but, as you can see, the hatch doesn't show, the second is of the hatch if i select it, the third is of the hatch properties. I already tried changing the color and the transparancy is 0.

The problem only seems to occur when I use the solid hatch...

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,658
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 10 (1,055 Views)

Re: Hatch doen't show

04-30-2012 11:49 AM in reply to: maite.delvaux

Does this happens in specific file? Or in all files?

Have you tried to switch to 2d Wireframe visual style?

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
maite.delvaux
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 5 of 10 (1,051 Views)

Re: Hatch doen't show

04-30-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: maxim_k

Hey

 

changing the view to 2D Wireframe seems to have done the trick, I have no idea why it the view was "hidden" anyway.

Thanks a lot! :smileyhappy:

Member
heather.gionta
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-04-2013
Message 6 of 10 (626 Views)

Re: Hatch doen't show

08-05-2013 12:28 PM in reply to: maite.delvaux

My hatching or thick lines are not plotting when I hit plot. I have typed FILL and made sure that that is turned on. I can not figure the problem out. Can anyone help? I have attached a drawing. There are supposed to be five circles and two triangles that are filled in...

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,658
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 7 of 10 (623 Views)

Re: Hatch doen't show

08-05-2013 01:50 PM in reply to: heather.gionta

Welcome to the Autodesk Forums!

 

Hi,

 

What hatch pattern do you use for filling triangles ans circles?

 

Please, be sure to put the hatch to printable layer.

Without original drawing I can not advice more.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
heather.gionta
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-04-2013
Message 8 of 10 (610 Views)

Re: Hatch doen't show

08-06-2013 04:58 AM in reply to: maite.delvaux

Good Morning,

Can you view this drawing? I'm not using a Mac...I see that the topic group is AutoCAD for Mac.

I'm using Windows7...

I believe that all the layers are set to be printable.

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,658
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 9 of 10 (606 Views)

Re: Hatch doen't show

08-06-2013 05:28 AM in reply to: heather.gionta

Hi,

 

In Plot dialog set "Shade plot" in "Shaded viewport options" to "As displayed":

 

Screen Shot 2013-08-06 at 16.21.11.png

 

If you want color fill for circles and triangles and if you use monochrome.ctb Plot Style table - set the color of Solid fill to True Color, not one of the ACI colors (that have numbers from 1(red) to 255(gray)

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
heather.gionta
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-04-2013
Message 10 of 10 (602 Views)

Re: Hatch doen't show

08-06-2013 05:36 AM in reply to: maxim_k

THANK YOU!!!!

I will take a closer look at this mistake in all of my other drawings but did the fix for the drawing that I'm on a deadline for and that was all it took.

THANKS AGAIN!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community