AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
Active Member
Archi_Horror
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-28-2012
Message 1 of 3 (2,901 Views)
Accepted Solution

Editing Block Insertion Points on AutoCAD 2013 for Mac

2901 Views, 2 Replies
11-03-2012 03:27 PM

Hello,

 

I made the mistake of NOT choosing an insertion point on the blocks I made. Now I need to edit them so the insertion point is actually on the block itself and not floating somewhere in space. 

 

I've found many ways to do this on the Windows version of CAD but am unable to find the information pertaining to the MAC side. The interface is very different between the two programs. Does anyone have a solution to this problem? Thanls for your time.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,866
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (2,898 Views)

Re: Editing Block Insertion Points on AutoCAD 2013 for Mac

11-03-2012 04:10 PM in reply to: Archi_Horror

Hi,

 

as you know that the Mac-version of AutoCAD is quite different to the Windows-version, why haven't you asked in the forum >>>AutoCAD for Mac<<<?

 

What would I do on the Windows-version (as I don't know the Mac one): open the block in the blockeditor, move the geometry of the blockdefinition to 0,0,0 (so point 0,0,0 is the new basepoint) and then save the blockdefinition when leaving the blockeditor. If there are attribtues in it you will have to run command _ATTSYNC to get the attributes to their correct new place.

Also important if you already have inserted these blocktypes in your drawing: remember the vector that you used to move the geometry within the blockdefinition near to 0,0,0 because you now have to move the blockinsertion by the oposite vector.

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
Archi_Horror
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-28-2012
Message 3 of 3 (2,889 Views)

Re: Editing Block Insertion Points on AutoCAD 2013 for Mac

11-03-2012 08:49 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Excellent. Thank you much Alfred! I was searching around AutoCad for hours trying to accomplish this.. That seems like such an obvious fix to the problem now that you told me how to do it.

 

As for not posting in the AutoCad for Mac group, I didn't see it initially on the front page so when I clicked into the AutoCad link I didn't scroll all the way down to the bottom where it's located. My mistake. Thank you for pointing me in the right direction though. It is much appreciated. Have a good night!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community