AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
Member
emoooe
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-21-2010
Message 1 of 9 (18,912 Views)

DesignCenter???

18912 Views, 8 Replies
10-22-2010 01:20 AM

Can't find the Design Center? I'm using this alot! Anybody found other ways of importing blocks and different features from other files with the mac version?

Employee
Xiangl
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-23-2009
Message 2 of 9 (18,907 Views)

Re: DesignCenter???

10-22-2010 02:00 AM in reply to: emoooe

Hi emoooe, 

 

Can you try to input _CONTENT to invoke Content palette? 

 

Thanks,

Xiang

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,631
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 3 of 9 (18,903 Views)

Re: DesignCenter???

10-22-2010 02:14 AM in reply to: Xiangl

 


xiangl wrote:

Hi emoooe, 

 

Can you try to input _CONTENT to invoke Content palette? 

 

Thanks,

Xiang


 

Or just hit Cmd+2 (or from pull-down menu select Tools -> Palettes ->Content)

For help see HELP System.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
alifoltz1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-23-2010
Message 4 of 9 (18,852 Views)

Re: DesignCenter???

10-23-2010 12:04 AM in reply to: emoooe

Does anyone know how to use the fillet command on the cad for macs?! Or the design command? I tired the content input and it didn't work.

Active Contributor
Kamasop
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 5 of 9 (18,735 Views)

Re: DesignCenter???

11-04-2010 06:34 AM in reply to: emoooe

Hei there!

 

so apparently you can access eg. blocks from other drawings through the content window (have to add a dwg and specify this as containing blocks)

 

but, did you find out how to then have autocad redefine the block in this drawing by the one from the content-window????

that is the feature from the designcenter i almost always use!!!!

 

what we used to do before switching to the workflow with the designcenter was, wblock from a drawing and inserting this block into the other drawing, that way the block gets redefined too, this just creates a lot of "help"files or blocks and is a bit more timeconsuming than the designcenter

 

best, kat

Distinguished Mentor
jaich
Posts: 562
Registered: ‎10-19-2010
Message 6 of 9 (18,701 Views)

Re: DesignCenter???

11-05-2010 01:24 PM in reply to: emoooe
New Member
jenniferbaross
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-23-2011
Message 7 of 9 (17,235 Views)

Re: DesignCenter???

04-23-2011 12:35 PM in reply to: emoooe

To use fillet, simply type "fillet" and follow what the command line is asking you. 

New Member
viankyzoe
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-10-2011
Message 8 of 9 (16,466 Views)

Re: DesignCenter???

09-10-2011 01:19 PM in reply to: emoooe

hola necesito ayudaaa

i nedd help

 

i dont find designcenter, i serarche content, and it is  empty, please help  

Active Contributor
Kamasop
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
Message 9 of 9 (16,320 Views)

Re: DesignCenter???

09-21-2011 05:42 AM in reply to: viankyzoe

the shortcut used to be strg + 2 , maybe that helps?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community