AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
Member
aloporto
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-27-2010
Message 1 of 10 (6,272 Views)

Cannot select then perform action...???

6272 Views, 9 Replies
11-27-2010 07:57 PM

All of a sudden I cannot select an object prior to keying in my action.  

 

For instance, if I click on an object, then type "E-Enter" I have to select the object AGAIN and then click enter AGAIN.  Obviously you can normally select an object either before keying an action (and the action is performed on the selected object) or you can type the command first, then select the object.  All of a sudden CAD is forcing me to do the latter.

 

Any suggestions?  I have re-started, etc.

Member
aloporto
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-27-2010
Message 2 of 10 (6,271 Views)

Re: Cannot select then perform action...???

11-27-2010 08:01 PM in reply to: aloporto

On that same note... I also cannot simply double click on text to edit.  I have to actually type the command.

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,631
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 3 of 10 (6,261 Views)

Re: Cannot select then perform action...???

11-27-2010 08:55 PM in reply to: aloporto

Hi aloporto,

 

Set PICKFIRST System variable to 1 (type PICKFIRST, hit Return (Enter), type 1, hit Return).

 

From HELP:

 

"PICKFIRST

Type:Integer
Saved in:Registry
Initial value:1

Controls whether you select objects before (noun-verb selection) or after you issue a command.

0

Turns off PICKFIRST; you select objects after you issue a command

1

Turns on PICKFIRST; you select objects before you issue a command

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
aloporto
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-27-2010
Message 4 of 10 (6,244 Views)

Re: Cannot select then perform action...???

11-28-2010 07:48 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Great, thanks!  Not sure how that got changed.  It literally started doing this in the midst of working.  I definitely did NOT type that command (I've never even heard of it).  Must be a bug?

 

This also seems to have fixed the text edit problem.  I can again double-click to edit text.

 

 

Thanks a lot.

Adam

New Member
poordevils
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 5 of 10 (6,215 Views)

Re: Cannot select then perform action...???

12-01-2010 04:14 PM in reply to: maxim_k

Wow thank God you had a solution for that. I was having the same problem and, like the other user, most definitely did NOT type that command to cause it. Phew

New Member
miltdog2005
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-13-2012
Message 6 of 10 (5,199 Views)

Re: Cannot select then perform action...???

09-13-2012 10:32 PM in reply to: aloporto

Thanks for this tip, I was having the same exact problem, this problem also didn't let me know what layer it was for the selected object, it just changed suddenly, back to normal again!

 

New Member
rajeshchempakassery
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-22-2014
Message 7 of 10 (2,141 Views)

Re: Cannot select then perform action...???

01-22-2014 06:22 AM in reply to: aloporto

thnks alot dear..its working...:smileyhappy:

New Member
mmarcus
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-30-2014
Message 8 of 10 (1,006 Views)

Re: Cannot select then perform action...???

04-30-2014 12:54 PM in reply to: aloporto

This problem just started today. I knew it had something to do with the noun-verb selection. I just couldn’t find it in the options dialog. Thanks for the quick tip. Who knew something so simple would be so irritating.

Contributor
ajdolby
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-19-2013
Message 9 of 10 (957 Views)

Re: Cannot select then perform action...???

05-05-2014 02:09 PM in reply to: aloporto

It is a bug.

That and a few other settings will randomly revert to what I like to call the "unusable state" at least once every 3 months and you have to spend hours fixing it.

Why there would even be a command that made the program unusable by not allowing you to click then select your command.... no one could possibly answer that question. It must be to drum up technical support customers.

New Member
StoneGoose
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-09-2014
Message 10 of 10 (67 Views)

Re: Cannot select then perform action...???

07-09-2014 09:12 AM in reply to: aloporto

Give the kudos where its due! that was driving me nuts there on a file I had got from a client! Thank you!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community