AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
New Member
bozymoto
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 1 of 3 (603 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can't Resize Dialog Box

603 Views, 2 Replies
08-20-2012 05:18 AM

Greetings All,

I've recently upgraded, and switched to 2013 for Mac. I have somehow managed to resize my layers dialog box, so that it is too tall. The bottom, and the resize tab, is now off screen. If I collapse it to the right, and then click the icon to open it, the layers list is collapsed, so I can see the resize tab, but it doesn't do anything. When I Show Layers List, the bottom of the dialog box goes off the bottom of the screen, and I can't move it up enough to expost the resize tab.

 

Anyone else experience this?

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,675
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 3 (596 Views)

Re: Can't Resize Dialog Box

08-20-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: bozymoto
Could you try to Reset Palettes from Window menu?

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
bozymoto
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 3 of 3 (593 Views)

Re: Can't Resize Dialog Box

08-20-2012 08:31 AM in reply to: maxim_k

That solved it. Thanks much.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community