AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-12-2012
Message 1 of 3 (2,487 Views)
Accepted Solution

BREAKLINE

2487 Views, 2 Replies
12-07-2012 01:48 PM

Is the breakline tool gone from autocad mac 2013?

 

Thanks,

 

-G

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,338
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 3 (2,469 Views)

Re: BREAKLINE

12-09-2012 03:32 AM in reply to: gregory

Hi,

 

BREAKLINE is from Express Tools, which is not available in AutoCAD for Mac.

You can search the Internet for AutoLISP routines, that creates breakline symbols.

I have one, that I use on daily basics. You can try it - after you APPLOAD it to the drawing, use BRKL command to draw breakline. I attached two versions - one for metric units (1 AutoCAD unit = 1 mm - BREAKLINE.LSP), and other for imperial (1 AutoCAD unit = 1 inch -BREAKLINE-I.LSP). Both routines uses DIMSCALE variable to set scale factor of the breakline symbol.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Contributor
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎08-12-2012
Message 3 of 3 (2,453 Views)

that's hot!  Thanks!   -G

12-10-2012 01:36 PM in reply to: maxim_k

that's hot!  Thanks!

 

-G

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community