AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
Valued Contributor
rgwhatley
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎02-18-2012
Message 1 of 4 (558 Views)

AutoCAD won't group.

558 Views, 3 Replies
04-29-2012 07:10 AM

AutoCAD has stopped 'grouping' objects. If I select mulitiple objects to group then cmd + g (or group in tools) it doesn't allow me to select the group just invidual lines as if it is un grouped. However if I try to group again then it says the objects are already a member of a group. What have I done?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,638
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (556 Views)

Re: AutoCAD won't group.

04-29-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: rgwhatley

What is PICKSTYLE variable set to? 1 or 3 is what you want.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
rgwhatley
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎02-18-2012
Message 3 of 4 (554 Views)

Re: AutoCAD won't group.

04-29-2012 11:33 AM in reply to: rgwhatley

Thankyou! it was set to 0. How did I turn that off?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,638
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 4 (528 Views)

Re: AutoCAD won't group.

05-01-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: rgwhatley

Probably a keyboard combination, it happens.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community