AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
Active Member
gabriel86
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
Message 1 of 5 (6,082 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD problems with Layers, Hatch and _eattedit

6082 Views, 4 Replies
05-31-2012 01:34 AM

Hello, my first entry!

 

he following has occurred:

 

Sometimes the layer window freezes, e.g. i create a new layer and want to rename it, i cant do it. When i double click nothing happens, when i do a right klick and rename nothing happens, after a new start of AutoCad the problem is gone.

Anbody else have this problem, what can i  do to solve this?

 

Second; the Hatch function does not work properly, eg. i have different areas and and like to but a hatch in the areas, in some the hatch works in others don't (all happens in the same document/drawing), and the area where i want the hatch inside is completely closed.

 

 

third; and newest problem is in the layout function, when i have a titel block inserted and i want to change the attributes, the command "_eattedit" is not working, when i enter the command or choose it with mouse (right click on the block and "Edit attributes" AutoCad freezes, i can start working again after i press "ESC". 

This is my newest Problem, and very annoying, because when i like to print a project it has do have a name on it, but when i cant change it....

 

To my system: MacBook Pro 13", 2.3 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, OS X Lion, AutoCAD for Mac (Students version), both Service Packs are installed.

 

If you need more Information, logfiles, etc, just tell me

 

Thank you for your answers

And sorry for my bad english, i hope it is understandable;-)

 

BR Gabriel

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,631
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 5 (6,075 Views)

Re: AutoCAD problems with Layers, Hatch and _eattedit

05-31-2012 09:34 AM in reply to: gabriel86
Hi Gabriel,

gabriel.pfuner wrote:

Sometimes the layer window freezes, e.g. i create a new layer and want to rename it, i cant do it. When i double click nothing happens, when i do a right klick and rename nothing happens, after a new start of AutoCad the problem is gone.

Anbody else have this problem, what can i  do to solve this?



Never had such issue, but have seen reports about it somewhere on Forums. How many layers do you have in your drawing file?

gabriel.pfuner wrote:
Second; the Hatch function does not work properly, eg. i have different areas and and like to but a hatch in the areas, in some the hatch works in others don't (all happens in the same document/drawing), and the area where i want the hatch inside is completely closed.

 


Please check hatch scale.

gabriel.pfuner wrote:

third; and newest problem is in the layout function, when i have a titel block inserted and i want to change the attributes, the command "_eattedit" is not working, when i enter the command or choose it with mouse (right click on the block and "Edit attributes" AutoCad freezes, i can start working again after i press "ESC". 

This is my newest Problem, and very annoying, because when i like to print a project it has do have a name on it, but when i cant change it....



Try this: go to Application Preferences (menu AutoCAD 2013 -> Preferences), then on Application tab click on "Reset Application Options..." button (bottom right of dialog).
Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
gabriel86
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
Message 3 of 5 (6,070 Views)

Re: AutoCAD problems with Layers, Hatch and _eattedit

05-31-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Thank you for your answer!

 

<Never had such issue, but have seen reports about it somewhere on Forums. How many layers do you have in your drawing file?>

 

Not so much, about 10.

 

<Please check hatch scale.>

 

Hatch scale is correct, i know that because, i see the hatch in the same drawing in a different area, the problem is that in some areas i see the hatch and in others not

 

<Try this: go to Application Preferences (menu AutoCAD 2013 -> Preferences), then on Application tab click on "Reset Application Options..." button (bottom right of dialog).>

 

Tried this; no luck for me; but i think maybe it has something to do with the Titel Block (Template) because i got this from my University, and they use Windows, maybe there got something mixed up, on the way to my Mac.

 

But thank you anyway, i'll try to find a work around!

 

BR gabriel

 

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,631
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 5 (6,065 Views)

Re: AutoCAD problems with Layers, Hatch and _eattedit

05-31-2012 10:56 AM in reply to: gabriel86

Hi Gabriel,

 

About hatch. Are these areas the same size? Do you have any warnings (at the command prompt) when you try to hatch and hatch failed? Do you use standard hatch patterns or custom? Could you provide screenshot with hatched and "unhatched" areas?

 

About editing attribute values. Obviously "Enhanced Attribute Editor" dialog appears somewhere "out of the screen", this could happens if it is something wrong in application preferences file. Try to uninstall AutoCAD (don't forget to check "Delete custom settings" or something like this in uninstall dialog), then try to install AutoCAD again and then install updates.

BTW, have you tried another command for editing attribute values: ATTEDIT ?

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
gabriel86
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
Message 5 of 5 (6,018 Views)

Re: AutoCAD problems with Layers, Hatch and _eattedit

06-06-2012 02:21 PM in reply to: maxim_k

Sorry for my late answer!

The pronlem seem to be gone after i reinstall AutoCAD and SP 1&2, only the layer problem is still here, but i can deal with it!

 

Thank you very much for your help i realy appreciate it!!

 

BR Gabriel

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community