AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Member
LuthersBoots
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 1 of 6 (669 Views)

AUTOCAD New Learner Bootcamp my Mac Pro?

669 Views, 5 Replies
01-23-2013 08:51 AM

Evening everyone. My first post here so I want to start off on the right foot.

I am just about to commence learning AutoCad. I am going to run through the Lyndacom AutoCad DVD Tutorials and I am also going to enrol in a City & Guild accredited course.

I am an avid MAC user and all the computers in my office and house are Macs.

I know that there now are MAC versions of AutoCad and I was excited to see them.

HOWEVER

The Lynda.com DVD and no doubt my upcoming course will be using the windows platform.

What I want to know is should I Bootcamp my MAC PRO (late 2008) to run windows?

Or can I get away with using a proprietary fix such as Paralels for mac e.t.c

Or even pick up a CHEEEAP second hand windows desktop and install purely for the purposes of CAD?

How hardware intensive is the software in it's 2d form?

 

I hope that someone can assist and point me in the right direction this early in my career.

Regards

LB

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,723
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 6 (661 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD New Learner Bootcamp my Mac Pro?

01-23-2013 09:44 AM in reply to: LuthersBoots
Hi LB,

Parallels Virtual machine with 2Gb of RAM (for 32-bit Windows version) is enough to run AutoCAD for Windows.
BTW: there was a special course at Linda.com about migrating from Windows version of AutoCAD to Mac version.

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
LuthersBoots
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 3 of 6 (656 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD New Learner Bootcamp my Mac Pro?

01-23-2013 10:29 AM in reply to: maxim_k

cheers maxim. when yoy say will run, do you mean comfortably? Will it be nic and snappy? I've got 8gb of ram installed. If I go down thisroute I am pretty sure I can allocat the required Ram to parralels and sacrifice the native mac programs.

I dont mind allcating more as i will only need to use Parralels whn I am using AutoCad.

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,723
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 6 (648 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD New Learner Bootcamp my Mac Pro?

01-23-2013 11:23 AM in reply to: LuthersBoots
Which graphics card do you have on your Mac Pro? And is it Mac Pro or MacBook Pro?
If you have fast modern graphics card - AutoCAD runs smoothly even with 1.5 Gb of RAM.

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Member
LuthersBoots
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-23-2013
Message 5 of 6 (638 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD New Learner Bootcamp my Mac Pro?

01-24-2013 01:28 AM in reply to: maxim_k

It is a Mac Pro. http://support.apple.com/kb/SP11

The Graphics card is : ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT 256 MB

I'll install paralels and CAD now and giveit a shot.

Thanks Maxim.

D.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,723
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 6 of 6 (635 Views)

Re: AUTOCAD New Learner Bootcamp my Mac Pro?

01-24-2013 04:37 AM in reply to: LuthersBoots

Hi,

 

I have the same Mac Pro at work, but soon after purchasing I upgraded graphics card from factory default ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT 256MB to ATI Radeon HD 4870 512 MB (for now there are newer cards). With this card I have no problems at all.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.