AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

Reply
Active Member
jvnieuw
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-30-2013
Message 1 of 6 (539 Views)
Accepted Solution

problem with reinforcement positioning

539 Views, 5 Replies
01-07-2014 09:09 AM

Hi all,

 

when working in Autocad Structural Detailing 2012, I have encountered a problem with reinforcement positioning.

Whenever I adjust an existing block in the drawing, from that moment on, I can create two different

reinforcement bars and still give them the same position number. Wich isn't exactly the point of numbering bars.

 

Can anybody help me out?

Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 2 of 6 (522 Views)

Re: problem with reinforcement positioning

01-07-2014 03:13 PM in reply to: jvnieuw

I am not sure about the sequence of operation that you described.

Is this the problem on specific file all common for the all your efforts?

Could you please let us know any more about this?



Jakub Brożonowicz
Active Member
jvnieuw
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-30-2013
Message 3 of 6 (516 Views)

Re: problem with reinforcement positioning

01-08-2014 12:06 AM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz

This is what happens:

 

1. I create a reinforcement bar

2. I copy the bar for multiple usage in the drawing

3. I create a block or I import a block and adjust it (this has nothing to do with the reinforcement itself, I just need a certain block in the drawing)

4. When I change one of the copies of the bar, for instance I make it 100cm longer, the positioning does not change although it isn 't the same bar anymore.

 

I've uploaded a printscreen and the .dwg to illustrate the problem.

 

Thanks for you response!

Active Member
jvnieuw
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-30-2013
Message 4 of 6 (508 Views)

Re: problem with reinforcement positioning

01-08-2014 01:06 AM in reply to: jvnieuw

For the record:

 

This happens in all the drawings I make in ASD2012.

 

Removing the block and purging it doesn't help either. Once a block is created/adjusted the problem stays.

Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 5 of 6 (443 Views)

Re: problem with reinforcement positioning

01-13-2014 03:50 PM in reply to: jvnieuw

If I just only go to modify the item it changes onto the length of other with same position but is the current version.

Do I understand that 2012 error is this case issue and you are looking for kind of solution for this version?

 



Jakub Brożonowicz
Active Member
jvnieuw
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-30-2013
Message 6 of 6 (336 Views)

Re: problem with reinforcement positioning

02-11-2014 03:07 AM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz

Apparently deleting the modified block and purging it, solves the problem: after saving, closing and re-opening the dwg, the numbering is back to normal.

 

If I have to change an existing block in the future, I will have to do it in regular Autocad and then copy-paste it in ASD.

 

Not a real solution, but it works for me :smileywink:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community