AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

Reply
Mentor
zcsillag
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎02-01-2008
Message 1 of 9 (1,193 Views)
Accepted Solution

THIS SOFTWARE !!!!!

1193 Views, 8 Replies
06-06-2013 12:33 PM

WHY PAY SUBSCRIPTION .... FOR BUGGGG ??/??

 ALL TIME ERROR ... AND BUGG

WHERE OR WHEN "SP1" FOR ASD STEEL ??????????????????

 

 

Edited by
Discussion_Adminbuggg.PNG

Regards
Csillag Zoltán
Mentor
zcsillag
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎02-01-2008
Message 2 of 9 (1,185 Views)

Re: THIS SOFTWARE !!!!!

06-06-2013 12:41 PM in reply to: zcsillag

YOUR OPTIMIZATION !!!OPTIM.PNG

Regards
Csillag Zoltán
Distinguished Contributor
CristianLANCULESCU1367
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎11-02-2011
Message 3 of 9 (1,030 Views)

Re: THIS SOFTWARE !!!!!

06-21-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: zcsillag

Same here!

Mentor
zcsillag
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎02-01-2008
Message 4 of 9 (1,024 Views)

Re: THIS SOFTWARE !!!!!

06-21-2013 12:43 PM in reply to: CristianLANCULESCU1367

Nice ,,, so I'm not crazy

Regards

Csillag

Regards
Csillag Zoltán
*Expert Elite* | International Moderator
Romanich
Posts: 559
Registered: ‎09-29-2009
Message 5 of 9 (946 Views)

Re: THIS SOFTWARE !!!!!

06-23-2013 11:18 PM in reply to: zcsillag
Bugs exist in any software. Several years ASD looks like a walking dead. I used this very nice software since RCAD v. 3. But now I wait, when I will say: rest in peace ASD, you was a good friend .
   
Mentor
zcsillag
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎02-01-2008
Message 6 of 9 (900 Views)

Re: THIS SOFTWARE !!!!!

06-25-2013 07:28 AM in reply to: zcsillag

I've got this in the email this morning from Jakub,

"

Before the official fix procedure will be released there is a short time solution for workaround the problem.

  1. First of all you need to open the original file on 2013 version of ASD.
  2. Set the SETPBUF variable as 0 and load all the printouts.
  3. Save the file.
  4. Open on v.2014.
If problem appeared on v.2013 after SP2 installation, then I can suggest to back to SP1 version by uninstalling the update from the list at Control Panel/Programs/Programs and features/Installed Updates.
"
Donwnsides:
Need to have both versions installed.
Don't have the original 2013 version (if I had, I wouldn't use 2014)
Not tested yet, don't know if it works.
 
 
Jakub ???
This is your answer ?
 
Regards
Csillag
 
Regards
Csillag Zoltán
Contributor
sbekkers
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-20-2008
Message 7 of 9 (688 Views)

Re: THIS SOFTWARE !!!!!

08-11-2013 08:32 PM in reply to: zcsillag

Well I have been using 2014 for a while and it is still giving grief with printouts!

 

does anybody know what this icon (outlined triangle) means on the printout tab?

 

tring to activate or delete them results in a crash!

Mentor
zcsillag
Posts: 246
Registered: ‎02-01-2008
Message 8 of 9 (675 Views)

Re: THIS SOFTWARE !!!!!

08-11-2013 11:04 PM in reply to: zcsillag

Install Hotfix

 

HOTFIX.JPG

Regards
Csillag Zoltán
Contributor
sbekkers
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎07-20-2008
Message 9 of 9 (660 Views)

Re: THIS SOFTWARE !!!!!

08-12-2013 12:59 AM in reply to: zcsillag

Thanks for that info,  seems ok now.

 

This little problem cost me a couple of days work, the layouts done last week are lost!

 

cheers

Steve

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community