AutoCAD Structural Detailing General

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (332 Views)

Several Questions from new

332 Views, 2 Replies
09-06-2012 12:24 AM

I am new to study Structural Detailing. Just now I finished the module guide. Can someone help me several questions below? Thanks

1. The elevation heights are not shown. I can't remmeber I changed something about it. how to get it displayed?

2. How to add a fill plate (Just small one, 3/8" x3" x3", to fill the gap between angle bracings) at the intersection of cross bracings?

3. If I want (2) rows of bolts on angle bracing, how?? I didn't see the options.

4. To adjust the shape of plates, it's hard to drag to the right point, even I set all 2D/3D snap modes on. I use Relative coordinates to affirm. Do you have a better idea?

5. Printout template. Why I can't use the text variables except for those in project infomation tab? (see picture attached).

2.jpg

Valued Contributor
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎03-04-2010
Message 2 of 3 (328 Views)

Re: Several Questions from new

09-06-2012 01:27 AM in reply to: xaut818

xaut818 wrote:

I am new to study Structural Detailing. Just now I finished the module guide. Can someone help me several questions below? Thanks

1. The elevation heights are not shown. I can't remmeber I changed something about it. how to get it displayed?

2. How to add a fill plate (Just small one, 3/8" x3" x3", to fill the gap between angle bracings) at the intersection of cross bracings?

3. If I want (2) rows of bolts on angle bracing, how?? I didn't see the options.

4. To adjust the shape of plates, it's hard to drag to the right point, even I set all 2D/3D snap modes on. I use Relative coordinates to affirm. Do you have a better idea?

5. Printout template. Why I can't use the text variables except for those in project infomation tab? (see picture attached).

2.jpg


1)  You can find elevation marks in "Dimmensioning Styles" (see Atachment "Elevation mark"), or you can add it manualy. Note that it shows wrong values (decimeters instead of milimeteres).

2) Just create a plate and place it manualy. The Bracing macro doesn't have this option.

3) Manualy. It can't be done by macro. Hope for future development.

4) I set the UCS on the top/botom of the plate,  create a polyline that looks like wha I need and then drag the edges of the plate. Or you can just create the plate based on the polyline that was created earlier.

5) I don't know the answer.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 3 of 3 (316 Views)

Re: Several Questions from new

09-06-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: xaut818

Remember, if you are new using ASD many things will be done manually, maybe there is no macros available.

The other way to learn is asking to users, like here. Autodesk support not always answer.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community