AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
tedmail
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎04-26-2011
Message 1 of 3 (577 Views)

Not enough memory?

577 Views, 2 Replies
05-20-2011 08:34 AM

When creating the drawing using the same "assembly" style for the collumn assembly "C1", I have no issues.  However, when I try and do the same for assembly "FR1" consisting of only a couple more elements, it crashes like in the attached image.  Notice my memory never topped out...

 

 

Product Support
jad.dellel
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎11-30-2010
Message 2 of 3 (558 Views)

Re: Not enough memory?

05-26-2011 12:30 AM in reply to: tedmail

Hi ted,

What's your version of ASD2012? 32bits or 64bits?

 

---------------------------------------------------------------


Jad DELLEL
Structural Engineering Support Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
tedmail
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎04-26-2011
Message 3 of 3 (537 Views)

Re: Not enough memory?

05-31-2011 05:28 AM in reply to: jad.dellel

x64

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community