AutoCAD Structural Detailing General

Reply
Mentor
GabrieleNovembri1027
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎01-24-2009
Message 1 of 8 (357 Views)

Not all elements are passed to ASD formwork drawing module

357 Views, 7 Replies
01-12-2012 04:25 PM

Hi All,

I am trying to use the Revit formwork link but seems that something goes wrong. Not all elements (It seems to me randomly) are passed to the formwork drawing module. Any suggestion

 

Thanks

The Revit "side"revit part.PNG

 The ASD Formwork "side"


 elementi mancanti.PNG

 

Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 2 of 8 (348 Views)

Re: Not all elements are passed to ASD formwork drawing module

01-13-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: GabrieleNovembri1027

Gabriele, any chance to attach the rvt file?



Jakub Brożonowicz
Mentor
GabrieleNovembri1027
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎01-24-2009
Message 3 of 8 (320 Views)

Re: Not all elements are passed to ASD formwork drawing module

01-16-2012 03:01 AM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz

Hi Jakub,

you will find enclosed here the rtd file causing the problem. In many cases the process end with ASD crash as shown in the image.

Thanks

 

errore esportazione detailing.JPG

Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 4 of 8 (315 Views)

Re: Not all elements are passed to ASD formwork drawing module

01-16-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: GabrieleNovembri1027

Thanks.

I have checked it and I can confirm this problem.

Under investigation.



Jakub Brożonowicz
Mentor
GabrieleNovembri1027
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎01-24-2009
Message 5 of 8 (303 Views)

Re: Not all elements are passed to ASD formwork drawing module

01-17-2012 04:15 AM in reply to: GabrieleNovembri1027
Hi Jakub,
I don't know if It can help but we have seen that if you edit in revit the slabs not exported in ASD and cut and paste the geometry the ASD link works correctly on that slab.
Valued Mentor
ybogdanov
Posts: 385
Registered: ‎07-07-2011
Message 6 of 8 (294 Views)

Re: Not all elements are passed to ASD formwork drawing module

01-17-2012 12:04 PM in reply to: GabrieleNovembri1027

I don't know exactly what is hapen in your case but I nave experience in the Plant3D export to the REVIT.

 In the case of Plant3D in principle I had the same problem, and the solution were revise the analytical view. Because in the structural programs there are two type of views: 3D and analytical. 3D this is what you can view in the display, and analytical it is what you can export and to do calculations. And when you create the beam in first moment the analytical and 3D views it's the same, but if you go to copy, extend, trim and to do any more modification, the analytical view is not the same that 3D. And is necessary usually check if the first coincides with the second. Now I normally modify directly on analytical view and in this case don't have that problem.

-----------------------------------------------------------
Yury Bogdanov
ASIDEK(Grupo CT) - Partner Directo de Autodesk
Barcelona (Spain)
Mentor
GabrieleNovembri1027
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎01-24-2009
Message 7 of 8 (270 Views)

Re: Not all elements are passed to ASD formwork drawing module

01-20-2012 02:39 AM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz

Hi All,

Againg on the same problem. If you have a simple wall with a door, the door will be not exported:

 

Muro con porta.PNG

 

Anyway if you change the Heigth of the wall as shown inthe picture.

 

 

thanks

 

Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 8 of 8 (260 Views)

Re: Not all elements are passed to ASD formwork drawing module

01-20-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: GabrieleNovembri1027

I can confirm it.

Sent to analyse.



Jakub Brożonowicz

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community