AutoCAD Structural Detailing General

Reply
Contributor
iegia
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-27-2009
Message 1 of 6 (1,410 Views)

From ASD to TEKLA

1410 Views, 5 Replies
05-08-2012 07:33 AM

How can I export a model from ASD 2013 to TEKLA?. I have tried export DSTV (CIS/2 and DSTV) and it does not work.

Valued Contributor
HulelaG
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎09-07-2011
Message 2 of 6 (1,405 Views)

Re: From ASD to TEKLA

05-08-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: iegia

Good day,

 

Have you tried exoprting the file through ACIS and open in AutoCAD, then export to sat. format using your AutoCAD Standard?

Import the sat file into Tekla as solid body.

note that you will lose the Structural intelligence of ASD.

 

 

or Export to Robot then import to Tekla.

 

 

I am also looking for that method of Bringing the Tekla or Strucad file to ASD or Autocad  not as solid body.

Contributor
iegia
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-27-2009
Message 3 of 6 (1,400 Views)

Re: From ASD to TEKLA

05-08-2012 08:39 AM in reply to: HulelaG

Thanks, but there is some chance of not losing all the structural information?

Contributor
iegia
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎10-27-2009
Message 4 of 6 (1,391 Views)

Re: From ASD to TEKLA

05-08-2012 09:27 AM in reply to: iegia

Are there any recommendations for exporting the model to CIS / 2? For example disable the connection layer, avoiding curved profiles ..

Product Support
jad.dellel
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎11-30-2010
Message 5 of 6 (1,351 Views)

Re: From ASD to TEKLA

05-11-2012 07:24 AM in reply to: iegia

 

You can try to export first your model to Revit and after use the free Tekla application to import it from Revit.

this link could help: http://www.tekla.com/international/solutions/building-construction/Pages/export-revit-tekla-structur...

Regards,

---------------------------------------------------------------


Jad DELLEL
Structural Engineering Support Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 519
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 6 of 6 (1,113 Views)

Re: From ASD to TEKLA

10-16-2012 04:36 PM in reply to: iegia

When the cis/2 export creates the sat file, it ignores the profile offsets from the 'profile properties' dialogue box and 'moves' the member to be centred about its insertion line.

 

Is there a known work around or somwhere i can access cis/2 export options.

 

 

 

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community