AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

AutoCAD Structural Detailing General DIscussion

Reply
Member
AlexanderTassev
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Message 1 of 8 (685 Views)
Accepted Solution

Asign the same position on assembly and it's main part

685 Views, 7 Replies
02-13-2013 07:37 AM

Hello, 

I am using Autocad Structural Detailing 2013. Whenever I try to make automatic positions with the option for giving the same name of assemblies and their main parts I get this: Fatal Error: Unhandled Access Violation Reading 0x0000 Exception at 2977850eh. I have tried it on several models, on several computers. I have tried copying the model into a brand new file, changing the settings for numbering, changing the family names/prefixes. I even tried to run that option without any prefixes. The result is the same. The problem occurs only when I try to name the assemblies (no problem for the single parts). If I turn it off, everything works fine.Please advice me what else to do.

Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 2 of 8 (683 Views)

Re: Asign the same position on assembly and it's main part

02-13-2013 07:45 AM in reply to: AlexanderTassev

Any more details about it?

ASD Version? File?

 



Jakub Brożonowicz
Member
AlexanderTassev
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Message 3 of 8 (667 Views)

Re: Asign the same position on assembly and it's main part

02-13-2013 10:53 PM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz

I am using the 64-bit version of Autocad Structural Detailing. I have service pack 1. After many attempts I managed to get  positions with random numbers (some of them had 6 digits).Question.png

Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 4 of 8 (657 Views)

Re: Asign the same position on assembly and it's main part

02-14-2013 01:58 AM in reply to: AlexanderTassev

Identify parts was used for assigning positions process?



Jakub Brożonowicz
Member
AlexanderTassev
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Message 5 of 8 (644 Views)

Re: Asign the same position on assembly and it's main part

02-14-2013 04:18 AM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz

Yes... I tried again without it and everything looks great. Than you very much!

Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 6 of 8 (641 Views)

Re: Asign the same position on assembly and it's main part

02-14-2013 04:24 AM in reply to: AlexanderTassev

I supposed that might be the reason.

 

---------------------------------------------
If this post answer your question please click "Accept as Solution". It will help everyone to find answer more quickly!



Jakub Brożonowicz
Member
AlexanderTassev
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Message 7 of 8 (632 Views)

Re: Asign the same position on assembly and it's main part

02-14-2013 08:54 AM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz

The thing is that with "Identify parts" turned off I get a different position of each element. I have a lot of similar plates/beams in each of my models. Imagine 200 ribs that have no differences at all with 200 different positions - it is ridiculous. I need to use both options at the same time.

Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 8 of 8 (584 Views)

Re: Asign the same position on assembly and it's main part

02-18-2013 06:58 AM in reply to: AlexanderTassev

Yes but you can do positioning separately for main parts, plates and sub-parts.

It is not the only way to do positioning in one click operation for such requirements.



Jakub Brożonowicz

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Structural Detailing Category!

The AutoCAD Structural Detailing forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community