AutoCAD Raster Design General

Reply
New Member
nicholas.nevins
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 1 of 14 (3,608 Views)

Raster Design doesn't launch from within 2010

3608 Views, 13 Replies
09-02-2009 10:06 AM
I just installed all of our 2010 products. In past releases while working in AutoCAD when I used a Raster Design command it would launch the Raster Design application. I am not getting that in 2010. When I launch Raster from the desktop icon everything works fine. But when I already have AutoCAD open and try to run a raster command to launch the application the message I get is "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Raster Design 2010\AeciUi51.arx cannot find a dll or other file that it needs". I have placed "C:\program files\raster design 2010 oe" in the support path and still get the same result. I have also reinstalled the software without any results.
I can manually load the application, but I shouldn't have to. Any help?
Thanks
New Member
kevin.brown
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-04-2009
Message 2 of 14 (3,607 Views)

Re: Raster Design doesn't launch from within 2010

09-04-2009 09:13 AM in reply to: nicholas.nevins
Ditto below when trying to use Raster Design 2010 from within Map 3D 2010.

Have uninstalled and reinstalled Raster Design 2010 without effect.

The install readme file contains a section as follows –

Starting AutoCAD Raster Design 2010 Using the Host Application's Desktop Icon
After installing AutoCAD Raster Design, using the host application's icon (e.g. AutoCAD Map 3D) to start the product may not start Raster Design. If this happens, you can do one of the following:
• Launch Raster Design using the Raster Design desktop icon, instead of the host application's icon.
• Reboot your machine.

This I have done and as expected the aecco.cuix is loaded and Image menu appears; however on clicking onto a command eg Image Insert the expected front page of Raster Design does not show and the following appears –

Command:
C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Raster Design 2010\AeciUi51.arx cannot find a
procedure that it needs.
Unknown command "IINSERT". Press F1 for help.

So it seems that although the aecco.cuix is loaded the Raster Design programme itself is not loading on demand.

All is well and working when using the Raster Design icon that runs AutoCAD Raster Design 2010 on top of AutoCAD Map 3D 2010.
*Robert
Message 3 of 14 (3,607 Views)

Re: Raster Design doesn't launch from within 2010

09-11-2009 02:23 PM in reply to: nicholas.nevins
You need to remove the path from your enviromental settings.
1. Right-click on my computer (desktop)
2. Go the the Advanced tab
3. Click "Enviroment Variables"
4. Under "system variables" find the "PATH" variable and click edit
5. Search the "Variable value" for C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Raster Design
2009\ and remove it.
6. Click ok all the way out and restart Civil 3d

wrote in message
news:6247792@discussion.autodesk.com...
I just installed all of our 2010 products. In past releases while working in
AutoCAD when I used a Raster Design command it would launch the Raster
Design application. I am not getting that in 2010. When I launch Raster from
the desktop icon everything works fine. But when I already have AutoCAD open
and try to run a raster command to launch the application the message I get
is "C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Raster Design 2010\AeciUi51.arx cannot find a
dll or other file that it needs". I have placed "C:\program files\raster
design 2010 oe" in the support path and still get the same result. I have
also reinstalled the software without any results.
I can manually load the application, but I shouldn't have to. Any help?
Thanks
*Robert
Message 4 of 14 (3,618 Views)

Revision

09-11-2009 02:25 PM in reply to: nicholas.nevins
Sorry under step 1 after right-click on my computer select properties then
advanced tab


1. Right-click on my computer (desktop)
2. Go the the Advanced tab
Valued Contributor
tnochomson
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎06-26-2003
Message 5 of 14 (3,619 Views)

Re: Revision

09-14-2009 09:13 AM in reply to: nicholas.nevins
Robert, thanks for the solution. I recently tested my installations on a new PC and it had no issues. When I tested it on a PC with older versions I ran into this problem. Your solution worked. Now, I've just gotta figure out if I can remove my older product PATH from the Environment Variables automatically as part of my installation script.

-Todd
Active Contributor
jeffjensen
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-08-2002
Message 6 of 14 (3,619 Views)

Re: Raster Design doesn't launch from within 2010

04-08-2010 04:56 PM in reply to: nicholas.nevins
How do you manually load the application?

I'm having the same problem, I cannot run IMANAGE within Civil 3D 2010. I can only open Raster Design using the Windows Start menu.

Also, I tried the suggestion to edit the PATH variable but no luck.

thanks,

Jeff Jensen
Alumni
DouglasLauritsen
Posts: 642
Registered: ‎04-16-2008
Message 7 of 14 (3,620 Views)

Re: Raster Design doesn't launch from within 2010

04-09-2010 09:14 AM in reply to: nicholas.nevins

AutoCAD Raster design 2010 may be finding resources from AutoCAD and/or Raster Design 2007, 2008 or 2009 versions. This Technical Solution was written for the majority of side-by-side users with 2009 and 2010 installed. These instructions can also be translated for 2007 and 2008. The goal is to get the Program Files\<Raster Design> paths out of the Windows PATH statement and in to the host AutoCAD's Support Files Search Path.


Douglas Lauritsen, Autodesk Product Support
We appreciate your quick feedback on this forum!



Douglas Lauritsen
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
jeffjensen
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-08-2002
Message 8 of 14 (3,620 Views)

Re: Raster Design doesn't launch from within 2010

04-09-2010 11:07 AM in reply to: nicholas.nevins
Hello Douglas,

Thanks for the reply. I only have the 2010 products installed (e.g. Civil 3D 2010, Map 3D 2010, Raster Design 2010, etc.). I still went through your suggestions but no luck. When I open Civil 3D and type IMANAGE, I get the unknown command error message. In the past versions of Civil 3D this would add a new tab to the Toolspace, just like Prospector, Settings, Survey, and Toolbox Toolspace tabs.

It is my understanding Raster Design is a bolt-on product and can run within Civil 3D. Are you able to run Raster Design in Civil 3D 2010?

Thanks,

Jeff Jensen
Alumni
DouglasLauritsen
Posts: 642
Registered: ‎04-16-2008
Message 9 of 14 (3,620 Views)

Re: Raster Design doesn't launch from within 2010

04-14-2010 10:46 AM in reply to: nicholas.nevins

Install the Raster Design 2010 Hotfix for Licensing and Civil 3D Feature Update. After this update both AutoCAD Raster Design 2010 and AutoCAD Civil 3D 2010 will use the same version of a shared component called AxUi, This will fix the IMANAGE error.

Douglas Lauritsen, Autodesk Product Support
We appreciate your quick feedback on this forum!



Douglas Lauritsen
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
jeffjensen
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎02-08-2002
Message 10 of 14 (3,621 Views)

Re: Raster Design doesn't launch from within 2010

04-14-2010 03:30 PM in reply to: nicholas.nevins
Hello Douglas,

thanks for the reply. I already tried this suggestion but did it again and still I cannot run IMANAGE within Civil 3D 2010. How do I manually start Raster Design within Civil 3D 2010?

Thanks,

Jeff Jensen

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Raster Design Category!

The AutoCAD Raster Design forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community