AutoCAD Raster Design General

Reply
Active Contributor
tomg
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 1 of 7 (2,914 Views)
Accepted Solution

Raster Design 2013 on Standalone Workstations

2914 Views, 6 Replies
05-24-2012 12:53 PM

We have several workstations running ARD 2013 in conjuction with Ciivil 3D 2013. On all  stations ARD works as expected for the administrator account. However, none of the user accounts on any workstation display the Raster Design splash screen on startup. Additionally, commands such as Polyline Follower give error messages pertaining to missing DLL's and unrecognized commands.

 

Investigation reveals that the following folder exists in the administrative account but is missung in the user account.

 

C:\Users\user-name\AppData\Local\Autodesk\AutoCAD Raster Design 2013.

 

Alos,  the user account Support File Search Path (in Options)  has no reference to raster design\2013 or to raster\design 2013\help.

 

Again, our stations are standalone.

 

Tom

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,427
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 7 (2,913 Views)

Re: Raster Design 2013 on Standalone Workstations

05-24-2012 01:01 PM in reply to: tomg

Add the two support paths that I posted in the attachment on the C3D NG. Once those support paths are both recognized by Raster Design, the commands should be recognized.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor
tomg
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 3 of 7 (2,899 Views)

Re: Raster Design 2013 on Standalone Workstations

05-25-2012 06:41 AM in reply to: jmayo

Okay, that works.  But there still is a mising reference in the user account that exists in the administrator account. If has to do with pf files - image paletts. See the attachment.

 

I'm the IT guy so I don't know what image paletts do. If the users need them I will probably have to add yhe info shown in the attachment.

 

Tom

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,427
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 7 (2,896 Views)

Re: Raster Design 2013 on Standalone Workstations

05-25-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: tomg

I can't open that doc and would feel a bit safer opening a jpg or png (Hit Print screen button and paste into Microsoft Paint).

 

I would go into the control panel and perform a repair of the raster design install.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor
tomg
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 5 of 7 (2,891 Views)

Re: Raster Design 2013 on Standalone Workstations

05-25-2012 09:30 AM in reply to: jmayo

Sorry about that. A png is attached.

 

The AutoCAD Raster 2013 entry is not present in any Standard user folder.. It only appears in the Administrative user folder.

 

If they ever need the pf files, I have to figure out how to make the available.

 

Tom

 

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,427
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 7 (2,887 Views)

Re: Raster Design 2013 on Standalone Workstations

05-25-2012 09:36 AM in reply to: tomg

Did you try the repair?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Contributor
tomg
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎09-09-2011
Message 7 of 7 (2,877 Views)

Re: Raster Design 2013 on Standalone Workstations

05-26-2012 04:20 AM in reply to: jmayo

Yes. It works fine except for what I have just noted.

 

Thank you,

Tom

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Raster Design Category!

The AutoCAD Raster Design forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community