AutoCAD Raster Design General

Reply
Member
GabryvanWinden
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-12-2010
Message 1 of 3 (575 Views)

Issue with RD 2011

575 Views, 2 Replies
09-13-2010 01:35 AM

When inserting ecw files with raster design 2011 I am encountering a somewhat ineffecient way of work. To get the images on the right coordinates I have to run through the dialog menu for each file and set the units to inches in stead of meters. This gets ugly since I have over 400 tiles. When I try to insert them all at once, I dont get my dialog. So I have to run through 400+ dialog windows just to get the units right. Is there some workaround for this problem? Or a way to change the default insertion units?

New Member
BREA_npryor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-08-2011
Message 2 of 3 (379 Views)

Re: Issue with RD 2011

02-08-2011 04:39 PM in reply to: GabryvanWinden

Did anyone find a solution for this?  We are also having the exact same issue.

Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-17-2008
Message 3 of 3 (325 Views)

Re: Issue with RD 2011

02-16-2011 11:11 AM in reply to: GabryvanWinden

I'm new at using this software, so hopefully this is right.

 

Raster Tab - Oprions - Image Defaults.

Change units to Meters.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Raster Design Category!

The AutoCAD Raster Design forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community