Thanks Dave. But we are well aware of what UTM is.
(Mentor and EPSG don't appear to use the acronym "NUTM")
I've oversimplified the situation in my example. RK didn't
say what image type he is working with, but let's assume
we're talking about a GeoTIFF. The header of the GeoTIFF
must contain a valid ProjectedCSTypeGeoKey. Most of the
time we can map this EPSG code to a Mentor CS code that
AutoCAD understands (it's not always possible, as there's not
a one-to-one mapping between the systems). If the image
doesn't have that key, or it's an invalid/unknown key, or we
can't map it, then we present the user with as much as we do
know. Often this is just a text citation from the header (which
is what I'm guessing "NAD83 NUTM14" is). We're not going
to do a fuzzy-logic string compare and try to guess what the
intended CS is. So in cases like that, it's up to user to select the CS.
Matt
"David Parker"
wrote in message
news:5764375@discussion.autodesk.com...
A NUTM is a utm coord in the zone north of the equator.
http://welcome.warnercnr.colostate.edu/class_info/nr502/lg3/datums_coordinates/utm.html
dave
"Matt Osborn" wrote in message
news:5764333@discussion.autodesk.com...
We automatically select the right coordinate system
whenever possible. In this case, the image file has a CS
tag that says "NAD83 NUTM14" (what's a "NUTM"?).
We don't understand that one, so we let the user know
exactly what the image reports and leave it up to him
to figure out the proper mapping to Mentor codes.
When we don't know the mapping, that edit box defaults
to the last manually selected coordinate system
(or, if you've never selected one before, "LL").
Matt
"R.K. McSwain" wrote in message
news:5763790@discussion.autodesk.com...
When inserting an image using Raster Design, on the Source
tab, the Coorelation Source is "Image File", and the
Coordinate System is "NAD83 NUTM14".
I switch to the Transform tab, and click "Transform to
drawing's coordinate system". In the pane above this, the
coordinate system of the drawing is correctly reflected. In
the pane above that, the Image coordinate system (NAD83
NUTM14) is once again shown to me in text, but the code in
the edit box is "LL".
Why do I have to go and select the image zone as "UTM83-14"?
If Raster Design knows the zone from the image (NAD83
NUTM14), why can't it figure out "UTM83-14"?
Is it just not meant to do that?
Are the image makers using the wrong codes?
TIA
--
R.K. McSwain
http://rkmcswain.blogspot.com