AutoCAD Raster Design General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 4,710
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 1 of 5 (261 Views)

Demand load raster design in profiles?

261 Views, 4 Replies
03-13-2008 04:20 PM
We don't use Raster design that much, so we only have a couple of network licenses for it. I don't want it started automatically (I remove the desktop shortcut with the /LD switch), but I can't create duplicate profiles for every one that could require the program.

If I add the two additional search paths, plus the Raster design help path, along with making the Raster Design CUI partial to each profiles Enterprise CUI, will that defer loading the program (and pulling a license) until one of the Raster Design functions is called?
----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Phil Daley
Message 2 of 5 (260 Views)

Re: Demand load raster design in profiles?

03-14-2008 12:29 PM in reply to: dgorsman
If Raster is installed on a system and you don't want it to run at
startup, just run the from the normal ACAD icon.


On Thu, 13 Mar 2008 23:20:37 +0000, dgorsman <> wrote:

>We don't use Raster design that much, so we only have a couple of network licenses for it. I don't want it started automatically (I remove the desktop shortcut with the /LD switch), but I can't create duplicate profiles for every one that could require the program.
>
>If I add the two additional search paths, plus the Raster design help path, along with making the Raster Design CUI partial to each profiles Enterprise CUI, will that defer loading the program (and pulling a license) until one of the Raster Design functions is called?

Phil Daley
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 4,710
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 3 of 5 (260 Views)

Re: Demand load raster design in profiles?

03-17-2008 07:44 AM in reply to: dgorsman
Thanks. So under those circumstances, Raster Design will only load when one of its commands is invoked?
----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Phil Daley
Message 4 of 5 (260 Views)

Re: Demand load raster design in profiles?

03-18-2008 08:07 AM in reply to: dgorsman
Correct.
If you have "special" raster only images, then raster will load OE
modules to display the image. This will not load the "licensed"
modules.

On Mon, 17 Mar 2008 14:44:35 +0000, dgorsman <> wrote:

>Thanks. So under those circumstances, Raster Design will only load when one of its commands is invoked?

Phil Daley
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 4,710
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 5 of 5 (260 Views)

Re: Demand load raster design in profiles?

03-19-2008 11:55 AM in reply to: dgorsman
Thanks.
----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Raster Design Category!

The AutoCAD Raster Design forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community