AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Member
mateo d
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-15-2007
Message 1 of 146 (23,983 Views)

R14 & Windows Vista

23983 Views, 145 Replies
02-15-2007 03:23 PM
Hello, Is it possible to run Release 14 on windows vista?
Distinguished Contributor
teiarch
Posts: 4,414
Registered: ‎03-01-2004
Message 2 of 146 (23,986 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

02-19-2007 12:26 PM in reply to: mateo d
According to James Coates, the computer guru for the Chicago Tribue, it should be possible and probably easier than running it on XP (I'm paraphrasing Mr. Coates' comments).

For some programs, he suggests setting it to "Run As Administrator" or change the settings to have Vista emulate an earlier version of Windows.
Member
mateo d
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-15-2007
Message 3 of 146 (23,986 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

02-19-2007 01:26 PM in reply to: mateo d
OK that's good news, I tried to run R14 after updating to Vista and the program immediately failed to start up; I'll try to get it working again.
Distinguished Contributor
teiarch
Posts: 4,414
Registered: ‎03-01-2004
Message 4 of 146 (23,982 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

02-19-2007 07:19 PM in reply to: mateo d
I suggest that you do a search and see if he is on the Chicago Tribune web site. Might get more information there,
Member
Jimmy S.
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-01-2007
Message 5 of 146 (23,983 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-01-2007 06:56 AM in reply to: mateo d
Were you able to get R14 to work on vista. We have new pc's with Vista and keep getting a (smartheap) error.
Member
mateo d
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-15-2007
Message 6 of 146 (23,983 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-01-2007 07:00 AM in reply to: mateo d
No, i haven't tried it yet. I'm going to try to reinstall it soon.
Member
Jimmy S.
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-01-2007
Message 7 of 146 (23,983 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-01-2007 07:30 AM in reply to: mateo d
When I installed R14 on Vista, we didn't get any error messages. But when I tried to open the program is when the SmartHeap error occurred. I've sent an e-mail to James Coates (from an earlier reply) but haven't gotten anything back yet.
New Member
lesinokc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2007
Message 8 of 146 (23,984 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-01-2007 04:34 PM in reply to: mateo d
I'm in the same boat with you guys.

Installed R14 on new duo core laptop with Vista. Installed ok. Click on shortcut and get:

"Mem Bad Pointer"
then
"Smartheap error handler recursively re-entered"

I'm not worried to much as I still have R14 on desktop with XP

I found something on the net about Autocad problems with Duo processors. They gave me a small .exe file which alters my registry. The instructions are attached.

I did as they said...........but to no avail.

I will keep my eye out for information here. If anyone finds out anything.............PLEASE post it.
Member
Jimmy S.
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-01-2007
Message 9 of 146 (23,983 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-02-2007 04:03 AM in reply to: mateo d
I wonder if the dou processor is the reason why changing how the program opens doesn't help. I mean setting it to run like windows 98, 2000 or even xp. We just spent a fair amount of money for this not to work. (frustrating)!!!!!
Distinguished Contributor
teiarch
Posts: 4,414
Registered: ‎03-01-2004
Message 10 of 146 (23,983 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-02-2007 07:18 AM in reply to: mateo d
JImmy S.: Coates knows a lot of stuff about operating systems but I doubt if he'd be much help with Autocad. He's like a lot of other "experts"; they can get you running again if it's an "ordinary" program like Word or Excel but not many of these gurus outside the Cad community are of much help.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube