AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
Message 71 of 146 (1,731 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

10-31-2008 11:14 AM in reply to: mateo d
at least you guys are able to install acadr14, all I get as soon as I put the disk in is this message:

The program or feature "\\??\f:\setup.exe" cannot start or run due to incompatibility with 64-bit versions of windows.
Please contact the software vendor to ask if a 64-bit Windows compatible version is available.

Any ideas? Edited by: ThomasM123 on Oct 31, 2008 6:15 PM
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 72 of 146 (1,731 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

10-31-2008 11:40 AM in reply to: mateo d
I used a previous installation off of another PC (Windows 98se). Just copied the AutoCAD folders to a flash drive and copied them onto my Windows Vista PC. I then created a shortcut to the acad.exe file on my Desktop and use the program in that way. You will still have to replace the previously mentioned dll file in order for it to not give the error upon execution, or at least this works on a 32bit system.
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-06-2008
Message 73 of 146 (1,731 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-06-2008 03:21 PM in reply to: mateo d
Hi . I am experiencing that "MEM_BAD-POINTER'\" error with R14 Could someone please send me the SH31W32.zip file. Thanks
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 74 of 146 (1,731 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-10-2008 07:43 AM in reply to: mateo d
This file can be downloaded from the attachment shown on Pg.1 of this same thread on post by Ed. S. on May 5, 2007. Good luck!
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-14-2008
Message 75 of 146 (1,731 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-14-2008 02:04 PM in reply to: mateo d
rayf1967, you are a genius! Image command wasn't working for me either, on a new installation on an XP-Pro machine. But I followed your lead and dragged an image into the Autocad r14 drawing screen, and it was brought in without even giving an error message. After that, the "image" started working as it should. Thanks for the help.
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-18-2008
Message 76 of 146 (1,731 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-18-2008 02:41 PM in reply to: mateo d
OK Was this fix for Vista 32 or Vista 64?

Has anyone tried Vista 64?

I am trying to install from scratch AutoCAD R14.

Thanks for any help.

I would like to get r14 running to access my design I made for my 1/8 scale Climax locomotive.

Jim Buchanan
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
Message 77 of 146 (1,731 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-18-2008 04:19 PM in reply to: mateo d
The previous fix was for Windows Vista 32bit. I was fortunate enough to have another computer with AutoCAD R.14 already loaded, so I simply by-passed the problems associated with installation from CD by copying the directories off the other pc to a flash drive and then to my Vista pc, created a shortcut to the acad.exe on my Desktop and then followed the other steps concerning replacing the dll file as discussed in my earlier post. From looking at the other posts concerning this problem I do not remember seeing anything on a successful install on a 64bit system, but the same method may work as with the 32bit. Good luck!
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-18-2008
Message 78 of 146 (1,731 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-19-2008 07:18 AM in reply to: mateo d
Ed S. or Anyone:

How did you install your AutoCAD R14?

"I tried to install it from my distribution disk. When I do I get a message when I click on Setup. The message is The Version of this file is not compatable with the version of Windows you are running. Check your computers system information to see weather you need a x86(32bit) or x64(64bit) version of the program and then contact the software publisher."

I have used clicked on setup and selected each of the windows types and get the same message.

I was wondering if you just copied the directory and all of the installed files from your old system and did not do a install form the program CD.

I am running Microsoft Vista Home Premium 64 bit Intell Dual Core Quad Processor.

Help Anyone

Thanks

Jim Buchanan
Active Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-14-2007
Message 79 of 146 (1,731 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-21-2008 04:30 PM in reply to: mateo d
My install was on a Vista 64bit Basic OS.
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-18-2008
Message 80 of 146 (1,731 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-23-2008 09:27 AM in reply to: mateo d
Ed:

Did you install forn the AutoCAD distribution CD?

I plan to copy the distribution CD to the hard drive and see if I can run it form there. I will post my results.

Thanks for your reply.

Jim

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube