AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Member
DBarr
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-18-2007
Message 21 of 146 (5,192 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

05-18-2007 06:26 AM in reply to: mateo d
Thank you very much... I will give it a try and post my results later!!! I'm assuming that the .dll file you attached in your previous post is the one that worked with Vista?
Active Member
Ed_S
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-14-2007
Message 22 of 146 (5,192 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

05-18-2007 06:36 AM in reply to: mateo d
Yes, that's the .dll I am using that works with Vista. Good luck!
New Member
dv0967
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-27-2007
Message 23 of 146 (5,192 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

05-27-2007 02:54 AM in reply to: mateo d
Thank you! this worked for my Autocad R14. Do you have any suggestions how I can install Autocad 2000 on Windows Vista???? thanks....
New Member
kevinhodo
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-05-2007
Message 24 of 146 (5,192 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

06-05-2007 06:02 PM in reply to: mateo d
Did you ever get help with Autocad 2000?
I am in the same boat - trying to run Acad 2000 with Vista is turning into a never ending nightmare.
I am sure it is possible , but how many hoops do we need to jump through to make it work ? thanks for any info............
Distinguished Contributor
jackshield
Posts: 3,202
Registered: ‎10-22-2003
Message 25 of 146 (5,191 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

06-06-2007 01:10 PM in reply to: mateo d
in okc as well
Member
BAKSPC
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-13-2007
Message 26 of 146 (5,191 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

06-14-2007 09:00 AM in reply to: mateo d
Thanks so much for posting this fix - it worked great for getting my beloved old LT 97 to open on the new Windows VISTA machine... :-)
Member
DBarr
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-18-2007
Message 27 of 146 (5,191 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

06-14-2007 09:32 AM in reply to: mateo d
It worked great...finally had the time and oppertunity to try it.... Thank you. Message was edited by: DBarr
New Member
Jclopez
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-23-2007
Message 28 of 146 (5,190 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

06-23-2007 03:43 AM in reply to: mateo d
Hi! I'd like to try what you did to install ACADR14 into a windows Vista environment but getting corrupted files when downloading your posted file. Please post again. Thanks.
Active Member
Ed_S
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-14-2007
Message 29 of 146 (5,191 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

06-25-2007 05:02 AM in reply to: mateo d
The previous attachment downloads fine for me, but give this one a try.

If you still have problems, maybe try using a different browser or computer.
rpm
New Member
rpm
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-07-2007
Message 30 of 146 (5,190 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

07-07-2007 12:00 PM in reply to: mateo d
ninja wayne, your a god...

Thank you,

Spen...

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube