AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Member
vfrflyboy
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-03-2011
Message 131 of 146 (2,985 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

06-17-2011 02:38 PM in reply to: jarl11

It been awhile since I posted here..Post 123 is the instruction on how to get R14 to work with Vista.

 

I don't know how to write the instruction ANY simplier!  The instruction I wrote should be printed in

 "Computers for Dummies" Book.  All the files you need are right there to download.

If any body out there can   "be more specific" , I would be happy to read it.

If R14 is trying to shutdown, I would say you put the Heidi3.DLL in the WRONG place, which has to do with startup.

 

Go back to post 123, and do this.  HAND(s) OFF YOUR MOUSE>>>>Read each sentence 3 times, when your done, read it again 3 times. Go to the next sentence and repeat. Than  next sentence and repeat. Now, to save ME from typing, repeat this until you get to the end.

 

Now that you understand whats going on here,,,,,,Grab you mouse and go get'em tiger!!:    smileysurprised:

 

 

New Member
dbr549
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-21-2011
Message 132 of 146 (2,963 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

06-21-2011 09:19 PM in reply to: mateo d

Does this also work with the Softdesk 8 Architectural package?

 

I've been searching these forums and haven't found the answer. A freind of mine said that this R14 fix worked on his Windows 7 64-bit machine but he is unable to use the SDSK Architectural package.  I need to update my computer to a new 64-bit machine but I need my ol' faithful along for the ride!:smileywink:

 

Please post if you've had success with Softdesk 8 Arch.

 

Thanks,

Dave

New Member
jhowrossi
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-23-2011
Message 133 of 146 (2,669 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

09-23-2011 09:22 AM in reply to: mateo d

Hi!!! I got to install and to run the Autocad R14 in Windows 7. However when moving some object Autocad it stop. Could they help me?

 

Thank you

New Member
jhowrossi
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-23-2011
Message 134 of 146 (2,479 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-29-2011 11:05 AM in reply to: jhowrossi

Please, to the to move the Splines, it's stop my autocad R14. Any solution for this case?

 

Thank you

New Member
C.Galbraith
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-02-2012
Message 135 of 146 (2,302 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows 7

01-07-2012 12:48 PM in reply to: mateo d

I am an old time user of ACAD. Have ACAD14 cd. Had HD crash and lost working system Using in 32bit. Being 70, it isn't cost effective to spend a lot to get newest version. Have lots of my own projects on file. To make 14 work it needs a different .dll file and I think two more files. Any one that can help, could you send me the files on e-mail. ccgalbraith@sbcglobal.net

Member
chefboss
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 136 of 146 (2,132 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

02-22-2012 11:55 AM in reply to: mateo d

Hallo, please send mi the SH31W31.dll

for a new installing the ACAD R14 from the old PC to the new Pc with VISTA

Member
huskiemuskie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-14-2011
Message 137 of 146 (2,128 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

02-22-2012 12:42 PM in reply to: vfrflyboy

send me your email address and I can send it to you...  my email is aerotesting@embarqmail.com

Member
chefboss
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 138 of 146 (2,110 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

02-23-2012 02:24 AM in reply to: vfrflyboy

Hi

My old  R14 run on PC with XP vey good, but now i have installed it on a new PC with VISTA.

Installing is OK, but i cannot open the Programm.

error is -  SmartHeap   MEM_BAD_POINTER , SmartHeap error handler recursively re-entered 

What's the Problem ?

Plaese , i hope ,you can help me

 

 





Member
chefboss
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 139 of 146 (2,065 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

02-24-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: chefboss

Hi

My old  R14 run on PC with XP good , but now i have installed it on a new PC with Vista,

Installing is OK , but i cannot open the Programm.

Error message is    "AutoCad Application don't work  (defekt)

Wat's the Problem , wat can i do

Please ,  i hope ,you can help

 

My e-mail  veithans@gmail.com

New Member
9876
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-10-2012
Message 140 of 146 (1,957 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-10-2012 12:40 PM in reply to: chrissi_410

 i need the *-zip...

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube