AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
New Member
mlgdave
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-12-2009
Message 111 of 146 (2,879 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-12-2009 10:36 AM in reply to: mateo d
ok, im so so so close to having this run on Windows 7 64 bit (but maybe REALLY far too?) I copied all over from a windows XP install and added the 2 files that it needed, and then changed the sh31w32.dll to one being used for vista. I switched compatibility to Windows XP SP2 and it firs up, but within about 3 or 4 seconds it shuts down due to a "Smart Heap error" is it possible the dll above isnt compatible with Windows 7? thoughts?

mlgdave
New Member
133119
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-15-2009
Message 112 of 146 (2,879 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-15-2009 01:12 PM in reply to: mateo d
I WOULD LIKE TO INSTALL MY OLD VERSION OF AUTOCAD R 14 ON MY LAPTOP WITH WINDOWS VISTA
New Member
nanito86rqta
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-26-2009
Message 113 of 146 (2,879 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

11-26-2009 06:39 PM in reply to: mateo d
Hey man, I have Win 7 32 bits and works really nice. Try it and it will work :smileyhappy: bye
New Member
wisegye
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-08-2009
Message 114 of 146 (2,879 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

12-08-2009 09:54 PM in reply to: mateo d
Hope someone can make some us of this: R14 was working for me on 95,98, XP, Vista and now got it working on Windows 7 (for the last 10 minutes, at least). I lost my distribution disc years ago (Yes, I bought and paid for it ... it's probably in one of those boxes in the garage). When 2000 came out, I HATED it but I had no distrubution disc for R14 to go back to. So, with nothing else to do, I copied the program directory from the old machine to the new machine (this is maybe the 5th time now). Then run it (AutoCAD), when it fails, look for the missing file causing the failure (find it on old machine, copy it to new machine), run ACAD again, fails again, repeat. Ultimately R14 runs fine (after 2 or 3 missing dlls are found and copied over). Today, on Windows 7 ... after all that, it failed repeatedly on a heap error. I searched windows help for virtual memory, followed instructions for increasing virtural memory, ran ACAD again, failed. Krap. Searched here ... found the SH31W32.DLL that "Ed-S" posted for Vista ... thought what the heck ... can't hurt. I renamed the old one in the R14 directory and copied in the new one ... and (so far) R-14 works great. Thanks to all who contributed to this fix.
New Member
bridges1111
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-30-2009
Message 115 of 146 (2,879 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

01-03-2010 09:22 AM in reply to: mateo d
Thank you all for your help here. I'm up and going with Vista 64. I had to do a few things differently than posted here. I changed the sh31w32.dll file as directed. Had the same issues as rsteinheart 7/23/09, put heide3.dll from old computer into the windows/system32 as he directed, but with the gdifont3.hdi had to put it in windows/system for it to work. On the images, followed rayf1967, 10/09/08 with no sucess, tried cut and pasted and it worked, images up and running. Again I'm so grateful for this thread, would never have been able to do it alone!!
New Member
amanam1
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-20-2010
Message 116 of 146 (2,879 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

01-20-2010 12:07 AM in reply to: mateo d
please tell me how did you install autocad r14 on win7 and make it work? thanks
New Member
vitazen
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Message 117 of 146 (2,879 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

02-11-2010 01:29 AM in reply to: mateo d
Okay, I have played around with this a bit. This is what I have found. I am running R.14 on 64 bit Vista. Vista WILL NOT allow a new install into 64 bit. So I had to take the program files from my old computer (running xp) - I also grabbed heidi3.dll, gdifont3.hdi from windows/system32. I got the pointer error thing and replaced the sh31w32.dll file with the 111kb file (listed somewhere above).

Most everything seemed to work until I needed to trace a map - I couldn't insert a an image. So I started looking into that and found that a whole series of on-demand load .arx files are not loading. If it is something that is only used once in a while, you can just use tools-load application - all the .arx files are in the autocad program directory. Another option is to create an acad.rx file that lists the arx files that you need. This will load the arx applications every time you load autocad. The problem with this is that it will use memory even when you don't need them. Another option would be to create a lisp to autoload the arx application whenever you use one of the commands.

The arx files are likely loaded by this section of the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R14.0\ACAD-xxxxxxx:xxxxxxxx\AutodeskApps
This is the list of commands that are 'lost' (followed by the arx file with path needed to restore):

"VBAIDE", "VBALOAD", "VBARUN", "VBAUNLOAD", "-VBARUN" - (C:\Program Files\AutoCAD R14\acadvba.arx)
"ASEADMIN", "ASEROWS", "ASELINKS", "ASESELECT", "ASEEXPORT", "ASESQLED" - (C:\Program Files\AutoCAD R14\ase.arx)
"BROWSER" - (C:\Program Files\AutoCAD R14\browser.arx)
"DRAWORDER" - (C:\Program Files\AutoCAD R14\dorder.arx)
"ATTACHURL", "DETACHURL", "LISTURL", "SELECTURL" - (C:\Program Files\AutoCAD R14\dwfiu.arx)
"DWFOUT", "DWFOUTD" - (C:\Program Files\AutoCAD R14\dwfout.arx)
"OPENURL", "SAVEURL", "INETCFG", "INETHELP", "INSERTURL" - (C:\Program Files\AutoCAD R14\internet.arx)
"-IMAGE", "-IMAGEADJUST", "IMAGE", "IMAGEADJUST", "IMAGEATTACH", "IMAGECLIP", "IMAGEFRAME",
"IMAGEQUALITY", "TRANSPARENCY" - (C:\Program Files\AutoCAD R14\ism.arx)
"MATCHPROP", "PAINTER" - (C:\Program Files\AutoCAD R14\match.arx)
"MTEXT", "-MTEXT", "MTEDIT", "MTPROP" - (C:\Program Files\AutoCAD R14\acmted.arx)
"3DSIN", "3DSOUT", "BACKGROUND", "FOG", "LIGHT", "LSEDIT", "LSLIB", "LSNEW", "MATLIB", "RENDER", "RENDSCR",
"REPLAY", "RFILEOPT", "RMAT", "RPREF", "SAVEIMG", "SCENE", "SETUV", "SHOWMAT", "STATS" -
(C:\Program Files\AutoCAD R14\render.arx)
"SOLVIEW", "SOLDRAW", "SOLPROF" - (C:\Program Files\AutoCAD R14\solids.arx)
"WIPEOUT" - (C:\\Program Files\\AutoCAD R14\\bonus\\cadtools\\wipeout.arx)

Maybe someone can find the reason that this part of the registry is ignored, or write an on-demand autoload lisp to bring them back from the netherworld.

Don't mess with your registry, or your file structure, especially if you don't know what you are doing with them - blah blah blah.
New Member
Sheila1214
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-01-2010
Message 118 of 146 (2,879 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-01-2010 07:17 AM in reply to: mateo d
yup!! it is possible to run R14 to windows vista, in fact i made it running in my own laptop with, just follw these steps
1. find sh31w32.dll file in r14 forder
2. rename it or take backup
3. replace sh31w32.dll files that works with vista
4. then try to run your program to see if it is now running..

clear???? i hope u got it all...
Member
chrissi_410
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-19-2010
Message 119 of 146 (2,879 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-19-2010 02:51 AM in reply to: mateo d
Thank You for the *.zip-Datei! Now is my programm running!!!!
Erich_M. aus Munich, Germany
New Member
seyed777
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
Message 120 of 146 (2,879 Views)

Re: R14 & Windows Vista

03-29-2010 08:20 PM in reply to: mateo d
Is there any way some one could explain with more detail for some one like me with no experience in installation of AutoCAD R14 in window vista.

I read many of those information regarding installation of R14, yet have a hard time to understand. If any one could simply instruct me in how to

install R14 in window vista, please e-mail me gbagheri@comcast.net

I really appreciate your help
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.