AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
*Wanabe, Bill
Message 1 of 4 (530 Views)

R12 DOS - **ERROR** No display driver is installed at interrupt vector 07A **

530 Views, 3 Replies
09-14-2000 08:52 AM
Hello to all ACAD users,
R12 DOS crashed, and now it won't start, but display the following error
message:

R12 DOS - **ERROR** No display driver is installed at interrupt vector 07A
**
Please correct display adapter/configuration inconsistency.

FATAL ERROR: Can't start display driver.

Does anyone know if this is a "configuration" problem or display adapter
needs to be replaced? Thank you all.
*Wanabe, Bill
Message 2 of 4 (530 Views)

Re: R12 DOS - **ERROR** No display driver is installed at interrupt vector 07

09-14-2000 09:48 AM in reply to: *Wanabe, Bill
Hello,
From the readme.doc info I was able to re-configure ACAD -r, changing
display adapter ADI to Vesa VGA; and its working. Thanks

"Bill Wanabe" wrote in message
news:21D9F12CC3383CBE8806EA9501E3FEE2@in.WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> Hello to all ACAD users,
> R12 DOS crashed, and now it won't start, but display the following
error
> message:
>
> R12 DOS - **ERROR** No display driver is installed at interrupt vector 07A
> **
> Please correct display adapter/configuration inconsistency.
>
> FATAL ERROR: Can't start display driver.
>
> Does anyone know if this is a "configuration" problem or display
adapter
> needs to be replaced? Thank you all.
>
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
Message 3 of 4 (402 Views)

Re: R12 DOS - **ERROR** No display driver is installed at interrupt vector 07

03-21-2012 08:51 AM in reply to: *Wanabe, Bill

can you tell me "exactly " how you fixed that at the DOS command line?

 

it's been a while since I've used DOS. Thanks

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 4 of 4 (397 Views)

Re: R12 DOS - **ERROR** No display driver is installed at interrupt vector 07

03-21-2012 10:00 AM in reply to: nick_001

I


nick_001 wrote:

can you tell me "exactly " how you fixed that at the DOS command line?

 

it's been a while since I've used DOS. Thanks



Execute the autocad bat file with the -r switch. You'll then be in configuration.

 

Gene

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube