AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Member
dbrixey
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 1 of 3 (473 Views)

No place to put hardware lock

473 Views, 2 Replies
07-08-2010 01:42 PM

I have been running Autocad 14 for years but I just got a new laptop and there is no place to put the hardware lock!

is there anything that I can do?

Valued Contributor
KeithHoward6391
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎05-12-2000
Message 2 of 3 (446 Views)

Re: No place to put hardware lock

07-21-2010 06:19 AM in reply to: dbrixey

I believe the hardware lock is a parallel connection, correct? If so you can buy a USB to Parallel connector. I do not know wether this will work but it could be worth a try. I have seen the adapters online for around $10 US.

Keith

Member
dbrixey
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-08-2010
Message 3 of 3 (440 Views)

Re: No place to put hardware lock

07-21-2010 09:14 AM in reply to: dbrixey

Thanks! for $10 its worth a try.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube