AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 11 of 20 (366 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-17-2010 05:03 PM in reply to: MalSikes

I am strictly using DOS.

I try to launch Autocad from the command prompt or the Dosshell and get the same results.

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 12 of 20 (360 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-18-2010 08:27 AM in reply to: MalSikes

On the odd chance that your acad.dcl file is corrupt, try this one. Don't forget there may be two instances, one in the acad directory and one in the support directory. Replace them both.

 

Gne

Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 13 of 20 (359 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-18-2010 09:04 AM in reply to: MalSikes

The computer loads into a program called Point and Shoot. From there I can goto the DOSSHELL, Windows, or other sub directories and programs.

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 14 of 20 (356 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-18-2010 09:41 AM in reply to: MalSikes

 

 

Download a Dos 6.22 boot disk here .... ...    

 

http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm

 

Use it to boot your computer and see if Autocad will then run.

 

Gene

Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 15 of 20 (353 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-18-2010 11:48 AM in reply to: MalSikes

I boot up on DOS onto a program called Point and Shoot which allows me to choose Dosshell, Windows, Autocad etc.

Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 16 of 20 (350 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-18-2010 11:52 AM in reply to: easymike299

Thanks. I'll give them a try and post the results.

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 17 of 20 (350 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-18-2010 12:11 PM in reply to: MalSikes

What I'm suggesting is that you not use Point and Shoot but rather boot with a Dos 6.22 boot disk and run autocad from there.

If you are not successful then I'm out of ideas.

 

Gene

Active Member
MalSikes
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
Message 18 of 20 (338 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-19-2010 12:52 PM in reply to: MalSikes

EUREKA  I've done it. Thanks for all your help Gene. When I set up the computer to run Autocad I changed monitors. Everything worked fine on the monitor but I couldn't boot up Autocad. I remembered it had a monitor configuration on setup but thought they were the same. Just to confirm that was not the problem I installed my old monitor and auto cad came up just fine.

 

Now I can get back to drawing. Thanks Again

 

Mal

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 19 of 20 (334 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-19-2010 04:02 PM in reply to: MalSikes

All's well that ends well.

 

Gene

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-31-2009
Message 20 of 20 (306 Views)

Re: Can't boot up rev 12

11-26-2010 11:28 AM in reply to: easymike299

It's possible to access R12 for Dos through a window in Win3.1

I can post instructions if anyone  is interested.

 

Gene

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube