AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Contributor
smogzilla
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-10-2003
Message 11 of 16 (14,232 Views)

Re: Autocad 14 Windows 7

09-19-2010 04:05 PM in reply to: lpeahl

I'm trying to install Autocad r14 on my windows 7 machine and it just doesn't want to load. I downloaded Windows 7 XP mode on my machine and Autocad r14 still won't install. What do I do? I love my Autocad r14. I have Autocad LT 2010, but it doesn't use my lisps I have on r14.

New Member
chdalm
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-26-2010
Message 12 of 16 (14,172 Views)

Re: Autocad 14 Windows 7

09-26-2010 06:17 PM in reply to: smogzilla

Hello everybody, I am from Brazil, and I would like to help your support to install autocad R14 on my machine.

I have the Windows 7 Home 32  bits, 3 Gb. I managed to install the autocad R14, but when I try to open it, the message always appear: "Mem Bad Pointer Erro".

Member
chrissi_410
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-19-2010
Message 13 of 16 (12,490 Views)

Re: Autocad 14 Windows 7

03-04-2011 01:08 AM in reply to: chdalm

I am a German. Sorry, my English ist very bad...

 

You must chance in a other Threat!!! Look here: "R14 & Windows Vista" , your problem is the same!

 

In this Threat look to the message #123 or #114 or  #29 or #18, you will find a *.zip- or *.dll Datei.

 

1)such in your Computer in C:\Programme\AutoCad14 the Datei with name SH31W32.dll and delete them.

2)Take the *.dll from Post #18 or #29 or #114 or #123 and put into  C:\Programme\AutoCad14 !

3)Start your AutoCad14! That's all!

 

Greetings from Munich/Germany :smileyhappy:

New Member
KJPKELLY
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-03-2011
Message 14 of 16 (11,709 Views)

Re: Autocad 14 Windows 7

05-03-2011 12:15 PM in reply to: lpeahl

I am planning to purchase a new desktop and would like 64 bit Windows 7 Professional to take advantage of the additional RAM available with this OS. My problem is that I would also like to run Autocad R14 on this machine, due primarily to the large number of lisp routines which I have acquired over the years to aid in the preparation of Architectural Construction Drawings. I have a very small business, and cannot at this time afford to purchase a current version of Autocad.

I have read as much as I can find on the subject, and it seems that I will be required to run R14 in XP Mode, which can be downloaded from Microsoft.

My first question is whether there will be a noticeable difference in the speed of the program in XP Mode if my work is restricted to 2D, and the second question is whether XP Mode will allow me to run peripherals (specifically a HP Designjet 600 plotter) which are not supported in Windows 7 but which are supported in 32 bit XP.

Any advice would be very much appreciated.

 

P.S. This message is intended for Dean Saadallah, but was an inadvertent reply to another Party.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,155
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 15 of 16 (11,702 Views)

Re: Autocad 14 Windows 7

05-03-2011 01:30 PM in reply to: KJPKELLY

I have no experience running R14 and older plotter drivers in WinXP mode in Win7, but many excellent R14 users around here seem to have figured it out. Try a quick search.

 

And although this relates to R2002, it might be of use to you:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2000-2000i-2002-Archive/Solved-AutoCAD-2002-Mechanical-Desktop...

 

Many folks have luck with Vista or XP 64bit drivers in Win7.

 

Does R14 have a built-in driver for the HP600/650/700, through the PLOTTERMANAGER command? That would be the way to go for a driver. Trick then becomes figuring out what port to use as most new computers don't come with or have room for an LPT1 port.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
mclary
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-02-2012
Message 16 of 16 (7,943 Views)

Re: Autocad 14 Windows 7

04-02-2012 06:42 PM in reply to: lpeahl

My desktop that had AutoCad 14 on it died and my new laptop that I bought to replace the desktop came with Windows 7 on it.  I tired to load AutoCad 14 on the new laptop and got the message that 14 won't work with 7.  i've got a lot of files tied up that i can't get to.  What do i do now?  Help!!!

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.