AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Contributor
reevesjo
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-24-2010
Message 1 of 7 (2,288 Views)

AutoCad14 & WIN-7

2288 Views, 6 Replies
11-16-2012 04:53 AM

Two more questions (well maybe more).  Does anyone have experience installing R14 on a  WIN-7 PRO with the XP MODE option?  I presently have my R14 seccessfully installed on an XP Home Edition.  The ads for WIN-7 PRO say older programs can be run in WIN-7 with the XP MODE.  Just wondering if R14 is one of them?  And then the next question:   32 bit vs 64 bit?

Thanks again, Joe

Valued Mentor
bgingerich
Posts: 276
Registered: ‎08-29-2011
Message 2 of 7 (2,279 Views)

Re: AutoCad14 & WIN-7

11-16-2012 11:55 AM in reply to: reevesjo

XP-mode is 32bit (and if I'm not mistaken XP in general is 32bit).  Or are you asking about Win7: 64bit is where everything is going, especially in CAD and other applications that are intensive

 

Personally, I have succesfully installed 2000i on xpmode with no problems so far.  Guessing r14 will to.  Just to warn you, do not expect a1 perfomance in a virtual environment ever.

 

(if ("mysolution"=answer) then (click "Accept As Solution"))
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Brandon Gingerich
Contributor
reevesjo
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-24-2010
Message 3 of 7 (2,275 Views)

Re: AutoCad14 & WIN-7

11-16-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: reevesjo

I actually have two options. 

1. My desktop computer is two years old with WIN-7 Home edition.  It is 64bit.

2. I just purchased an HP laptop with WIN-8 Home edition.  It too, is 64bit.

I see problems with both options.  Option #2, I think, would require going back to WIN-7 PRO; which would be pretty expensive.  Option #1, I think, would require updating to WIN-7 PRO.  Then, I think, that  XP MODE UPGRADE is also required for either of the options.  And, I don't understand if 64bit and/or 32bit is a problem.  I am retired and do not make my living with AutoCad.  I bought R14 a few years ago right after I retired from GM and woked on contract for another period of time.  I just like to solve some of my problems with AutoCad.  I hate to give it up.  I did have R14 working properly on my "old" laptop with WIN XP Home edition.  The laptop got flaky and newer computer technology is about to pass me by with this edition of R14.

Valued Mentor
bgingerich
Posts: 276
Registered: ‎08-29-2011
Message 4 of 7 (2,272 Views)

Re: AutoCad14 & WIN-7

11-16-2012 01:04 PM in reply to: reevesjo

Do you still have the installation disks for winxp?  If you do, just download a free virtual machine (eg. vmware) and install xp on that.  Not sure if anything like that is compatable with win8 but definatly with win7.

 

Otherwise, yes, an upgrade to win7 pro is neccessary.

 

(if ("mysolution"=answer) then (click "Accept As Solution"))
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Brandon Gingerich
Contributor
reevesjo
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-24-2010
Message 5 of 7 (2,268 Views)

Re: AutoCad14 & WIN-7

11-16-2012 03:33 PM in reply to: reevesjo

Brandon, I hate to keep bothering you, but I need another clue.  I still have the WIN-XP installation discs.  The VMware webpage indicates it will work with WIN-8.  However, I am not sure which download I should try.  Maybe both?  Thanks for your patience. This is new ground for me.  Joe

 

Binary DetailsVMware Player for Windows 32-bit and 64-bit File NameVMware-player-5.0.1-894247.exe Build Number894247 Release Date2012-11-06 CHECKSUMSMD5SUM: 4919e442e80044e58e25a8a0706c2aff SHA1SUM: b6515b282b7f2fbf2e1ce27e6537f234d3198f53

 

Binary DetailsVMware VIX API for Windows 32-bit and 64-bit File NameVMware-VIX-1.12.1-894247.exe Build Number894247 Release Date2012-11-06 CHECKSUMSMD5SUM: 837eb8d0ec32af571a3b8dd01b52deac SHA1SUM: 33e5021bd97b363f405da7d05b41880cfa35b189

 

 

Valued Mentor
bgingerich
Posts: 276
Registered: ‎08-29-2011
Message 6 of 7 (2,238 Views)

Re: AutoCad14 & WIN-7

11-19-2012 05:13 AM in reply to: reevesjo

Sorry, I mispoke myself without looking at what I had (it's oracle virtualbox not vmware).  Just click on this link and download the binary exe for windows hosts.  It is for all windows os's (xp, vista, 7, and 8).  Not exactly sure how to install it from cd's, but I know that you can do it.  HTH

 

(if ("mysolution"=answer) then (click "Accept As Solution"))
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Brandon Gingerich
Contributor
reevesjo
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-24-2010
Message 7 of 7 (2,233 Views)

Re: AutoCad14 & WIN-7

11-19-2012 06:29 AM in reply to: reevesjo

Thanks bgingerich,

I took a quick look.  I downloaded the manual, which you can to without the program.  It is 318 pages long.  This may (will) take awhile for the old man to digest.  Don't look for me back here very soon.  You did your job, thanks.

Joe

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube