AutoCAD R12/R13/R14 Archive

Reply
Active Member
RyoHazuki89
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-04-2012
Message 1 of 18 (801 Views)

Any old Autocad R12 Machine for sale?

801 Views, 17 Replies
05-04-2012 12:39 AM

My dad has a PhD in architecture but can't learn Autocad R14. I've been trying to setup AutoCad R12 (what he's used to) on an old Windows 98 SE machine for the past two nights. I can't get passed "FATAL ERROR: !PMSDOSA 3" and there's like 3 failed threads on the internet pertaining to this. I even tried to translate a Russian thread.

 

Please, if anyone has a machine with Autocad R12 on it running solid for sale, e-mail me at ryohazuki89@gmail.com

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,848
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 18 (791 Views)

Re: Any old Autocad R12 Machine for sale?

05-04-2012 05:29 AM in reply to: RyoHazuki89

There are many free CAD programs for Windows that look and act like R12, try them out.

What's throwing the old man off, is it Windows or what? You can make R14 look like R12 otherwise, it's not that hard. But if it's Windows he has issues with, you got bigger problems.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
RyoHazuki89
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-04-2012
Message 3 of 18 (774 Views)

Re: Any old Autocad R12 Machine for sale?

05-04-2012 11:13 AM in reply to: RyoHazuki89

How do I make Autocad R14 to look like R12?

 

What are the name of these free programs you speak of?

 

It's not Windows that bothers him, when I ask him he just says "it's different."

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,221
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 18 (768 Views)

Re: Any old Autocad R12 Machine for sale?

05-04-2012 12:27 PM in reply to: RyoHazuki89

Yup, it's different.

R12 with DOS base there was no icons, either click on the command title, or type in a command, or use a tablet. To draw a line one have to type in length and direction

with R14, icons, viewports, drag your mouse to the direction and give the length.

 

Valued Contributor
mmelechinsky
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎03-26-2004
Message 5 of 18 (752 Views)

Re: Any old Autocad R12 Machine for sale?

05-08-2012 05:04 AM in reply to: RyoHazuki89

Your best bet is Windows 2.0 or if you have the DOS version of AutoCAD r12 try MS-DOS 4.0 or 5.0.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,848
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 18 (750 Views)

Re: Any old Autocad R12 Machine for sale?

05-08-2012 05:11 AM in reply to: RyoHazuki89

"different" means fear of the unknown: training from someone his age is what's needed.

 I've never met a true R12DOS power user that could not master R12/13/14 Windows, so I suspect more than anything he's a hunt-for-it-at-the-exact-spot kind of user, so your task is to find the old R1`2 setup and mimic it 100% identically to match.

 

Turn off all toolbars, turn on the sidebar menu and that's about as close as you can come with R14. Start editing the MNU/MNS file to mimic his old R12 setup.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
RyoHazuki89
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-04-2012
Message 7 of 18 (742 Views)

Re: Any old Autocad R12 Machine for sale?

05-08-2012 10:21 AM in reply to: RyoHazuki89

How do I know if I have the DOS version or Windows version? I do know the setup opens in a DOS box saying "Autocad 386" on the top.

Valued Contributor
mmelechinsky
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎03-26-2004
Message 8 of 18 (738 Views)

Re: Any old Autocad R12 Machine for sale?

05-08-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: RyoHazuki89

Windows utilizes a GUI (graphic user interface) while DOS doesn't.

 

 

Valued Contributor
mmelechinsky
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎03-26-2004
Message 9 of 18 (736 Views)

Re: Any old Autocad R12 Machine for sale?

05-08-2012 10:27 AM in reply to: mmelechinsky

Do you even have a folder named "Windows" on your hard drive?

Active Member
RyoHazuki89
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-04-2012
Message 10 of 18 (731 Views)

Re: Any old Autocad R12 Machine for sale?

05-08-2012 01:51 PM in reply to: RyoHazuki89

Hahaha, no I'm asking how do I know if I have the DOS version or Windows version of AUTOCAD R12. It's 13 floppy disks, and the setup opens in a dos box. 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube