AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Active Contributor
diacreek
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 1 of 7 (811 Views)

isogen

811 Views, 6 Replies
02-25-2010 10:05 PM
I tried to customize the isometric titleblock by going to the following place:

project setup -> Plant 3D DWG settings -> Isogen Settings -> Configure title block -> Setup Title Block ->"TitleBlock Setup" tag

In this tag, I tried to modify the north arrow direction
I tried to define the overal drawing area, and picked points in the drawing
I tried to define the isodrawing area, and picked points in the drawing
and I review other options

I quit the block editor and apply to save the change

Then, I can't get isometric drawings generated as shown in error-message-0.

However, I opened the other poject, it works well
Employee
gulnacm
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎08-08-2008
Message 2 of 7 (811 Views)

Re: isogen

02-26-2010 07:44 AM in reply to: diacreek
Hi Bill,
ISOGEN in picky about titleblocks or backing sheet ISOGEN refers to it. The best way to configure it is to do in steps to ensure that your changes will work properly.
Start by creating a simple line. Dont use the largest and most complicated because you will be running multiple times.

You will need to understand how to add you title block to the project
Go to project setup -> Plant 3D DWG settings -> Isogen Settings -> Paths.
once there direct the location of your title block DWG file through the browser button
Note that the titleblock DWG file must contain the title block as an autocad block in order to be seen in Block Editor.

Now back out of project set-up by pressing Apply then OK

Run your iso to ensure that the title block works

If you recieve an error open dwg purge and audit and try again.

Once you have the border working, now you can go into Project setup / title block editor and apply changes

Mike G


Michael Gulnac
Technical Specialist
Organization
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Contributor
diacreek
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 3 of 7 (811 Views)

Re: isogen

02-27-2010 06:28 PM in reply to: diacreek
Hi Mike:

I followed your instructions and also opened and saved the "final.dwg" in the folder "...Isogen\Final..." as CAD 2010 version.

The new testing results come out as attached:

1. in em-01, please look at the lower right corner
2. in em-02, I tried the button "Open MES File"
3. in em-03, it comes like this.
4. in em-04, that's the details.

the quick iso does work few times.

And I moved to another computer, it just worked once.

Maybe some links are broken internally.

Bill
Active Contributor
diacreek
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 4 of 7 (811 Views)

Re: isogen

02-28-2010 11:16 AM in reply to: diacreek
Today I do in the other way.
I use the project manager -> Isometric DWG -> pick the line of interest
The results are as attached.

Then, I try the old way,
I pick two pieces of pipe plus an elbow, isogen works well. I open the isometric drawing, it can't be generated properly now and everything get together like a packed party. The drawing can't be read.

I want to try aggresivelly as usual,
select all piping in the model manually and attempt to create isometric drawings. It comes out nothing.
I go to the Task Manager to see what happened.
Look at the pisogenwrapper.exe *32, it is occupying 25% of CUP resources and last almost forever and block other iso to be generated.
My system is on 64-bit. Could this the causes of the problems - that *32 means this application is on 32-bit? This maybe not the causes.

OK, I force to end the process and I want to take the chances now.

I go to Project Setup ...Isogen Setting -> Configure title block
and open Setup Title Block
I open Drawing Area Setup and redefined the drawing area as large as possible in the Block Editor and saved the changes.

I select everything in the model again and run the quickiso, it absolutely works now!


Conclusions:

If the pipe routing is so completed and the defined iso drawing area is too small, the software will be thinking forever trying to make a good balance. Once the area is enlarged, the problem is solved.

A lot of thanks for Mike because your instructions are good hints for me.

Next step, my production isogen doesn't work well and error message - " [error: 60] The input file does not exist. I'll investigate this and I expect help from Mike too.

Bill
Active Contributor
diacreek
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 5 of 7 (811 Views)

Re: isogen

02-28-2010 11:17 AM in reply to: diacreek
continued because the file is too large to be uploaded in one piece.
Active Contributor
diacreek
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-25-2010
Message 6 of 7 (811 Views)

Re: isogen

02-28-2010 11:18 AM in reply to: diacreek
continued because the file is too large to be uploaded in one piece.
Employee
ratti
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-23-2008
Message 7 of 7 (811 Views)

Re: isogen

03-03-2010 08:29 AM in reply to: diacreek
Bill,

The problem with the production Iso generation is that it is not able to find the PCF file named: 4"-CHS100.pcf. This is because you cannot have the " character in a filename in windows. And so it is not able to create the pcf file required for isometric generation. So, this is a bug on our side. We will look into this. But this is something that will be looked into for a future release.

In the meanwhile, from a user perspective, the only thing that I can think of is that you will need to make sure that you don't have the following characters (windows prohibited characters) in your line numbers:

* . ” / \ [ ] : ; | = ,

The reason that quick iso generation works on window selected components is that we create a pcf called UserDefinedLine.pcf for all explicitly selected components.

HTH.

Ratti
Autodesk
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community