AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Contributor
maxdc
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-06-2010
Message 1 of 7 (807 Views)

help needed - Missing data from P&ID

807 Views, 6 Replies
08-19-2010 09:30 AM

How can I link a P&ID drawing to a 3d drawing that is missing all the data from said P&ID?. for example line numbers

The P&ID is linked to the project but not to the 3d pipe drawing

Contributor
maxdc
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-06-2010
Message 2 of 7 (777 Views)

Re: help needed - Missing data from P&ID

08-20-2010 08:04 AM in reply to: maxdc

Here 's a picture of the problem.
Hope this helps.

Employee
PeterQuinn
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 3 of 7 (772 Views)

Re: help needed - Missing data from P&ID

08-20-2010 08:43 AM in reply to: maxdc

Maxdc,

 

Can you explain what you're trying to do? You can put the model and P&ID in the same project and when routing, use the P&ID line list to assist you. However the data isn't linked. There is data for the P&ID and data for the 3D model.

 

What are you expecting Plant 3D to do here?



Peter Quinn
Senior Product Manager
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
maxdc
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-06-2010
Message 4 of 7 (764 Views)

Re: help needed - Missing data from P&ID

08-20-2010 10:36 AM in reply to: PeterQuinn

When I draw a line in the  3D model using the P&ID Line List, they are drawn in layer 0 and the line number tag appears as unasigned, or with the right number and a question sign at the end.

It happens with some lines not with all of them.

The ones that are properly drown appears with the correct layer and the right line number tag without the question sign.

I just want to know why some times the lines come with all the data, and other times they don't.

Alumni
EileenForan
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 5 of 7 (692 Views)

Re: help needed - Missing data from P&ID

08-25-2010 07:04 PM in reply to: maxdc

Hi maxdc:

 

I have asked one of our developers to take a look at this issue. She will respond as soon as she has an answer for you.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Eileen Foran

Community Program Manager

Autodesk Plant Solutions



Eileen Foran
Community Program Manager
Autodesk Plant Solutions
Autodesk, Inc.

.
Employee
lynnl10
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 6 of 7 (658 Views)

Re: help needed - Missing data from P&ID

08-26-2010 05:10 PM in reply to: EileenForan

Hi MaxDC,

 

Without more information, or the project itself, I can’t really guess why you are getting these duplicate line groups…. But let me share what I was able to work out:

 

It appears that when routing additional segments from PID group 54, the product created a second P3dLineGroup, instead of using the one that was already present.  If this had indeed occurred, then that additional P3dLineGroup would get filled from the same source PID “Pipe Line Group”, giving it the same values as the existing P3dLineGroup.  Thus it would be duplicate, and get the trailing question mark on its tag.  (The P3dLineGroup's tag is AKA the "Line Number Tag")

 

I CANNOT REPRO THIS PART.   (For me, on BOTH 2010 and 2011, when I route the second PID segment, it is correctly added to the existing P3dLineGroup.)

 

 All the other behavior (the pipes on Layer0, seeing the word “Unassigned”) are fallout from the duplicate P3dLineGroup tag.

 

 

WORKAROUND:

I know this is less than optimal, but you can select the pipe run, and in the Properties Palette, change the “Line Number Tag” value to whatever it is supposed to be.  You’ll see the attached message, and should choose the first option.  This will put the pipe run components into the correct group AND put them on the right layer.

 

415iAFD5666E4F815B41

 

Hope that helps,

Lynn

Contributor
maxdc
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎07-06-2010
Message 7 of 7 (570 Views)

Re: help needed - Missing data from P&ID

09-06-2010 07:24 AM in reply to: lynnl10

Lynn,

I was not able to solve the problem with the workaroung you gave me. However, I took into acount your explenation and decided to creat a new project and link all drawings to this new project, that was the solution, not only to the original problem, but to some other ones that I had with editing different lines. Thank you very much

Max

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community