AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Valued Mentor
dennis
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Message 1 of 6 (274 Views)
Accepted Solution

Write from Spec to Catalog

274 Views, 5 Replies
03-27-2013 06:40 AM

Is there "a way" to write from the spec to make a catalog entry?  I have "lost" a catalog with a few customized entries, but the spec is still available with those entries.  So, I would like to repopulate from the spec to the catalog.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎02-08-2013
Message 2 of 6 (270 Views)

Re: Write from Spec to Catalog

03-27-2013 06:53 AM in reply to: dennis

I have had this problem too.  I found that if I export the spec to the catalog builder I can then make a cataolg from that spec.  Then once I have, let say a PVC80 spec, then I can open the PVC80 catalog and Copy the item from there to say the pipes and fitting catalog.

 

One thing though, you have to turn on all the sizes for that part in the spec because the export will only see the sizes selected in the spec.

 

Ed 

Valued Mentor
dennis
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎07-29-2005
Message 3 of 6 (259 Views)

Re: Write from Spec to Catalog

03-27-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: eadkins73

Welll....shoot.  I failed to mention I am developing specs right now for 2012.  Don't think the Catalog Builder will help me here.  Thanks for mentioning it though, will look forward to using it when my client goes up to 2013/14

Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 4 of 6 (221 Views)

Re: Write from Spec to Catalog

03-29-2013 12:31 PM in reply to: eadkins73

I am afraid of migrating to 2014.  all my spec's are custom - sch 40, hdpe, pvcu... i havn't build a sch 80 spec yet.

and going into 2013, I had to rebuild ALL of them since they just failed so bad.

 

That may have been caused by alot of the fittings were custom blocks, most are parametric models except for flush bushings - which have to be custom blocks unfortunatly.

 

not looking forward to redoing 4 specs if it comes down to it.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Valued Contributor
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎06-01-2012
Message 5 of 6 (177 Views)

Re: Write from Spec to Catalog

04-03-2013 10:42 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

there was a problem in the 2012-2013 conversion with custom blocks, but it was just because the blocks were niot copied in the correct location. If you would have copied them yourself to the correct location, you wouldn't have that problem ...

  

---------------------
Peter Jansoone
Plant Design software consultant at Greenock CAD service
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 6 of 6 (174 Views)

Re: Write from Spec to Catalog

04-03-2013 11:03 AM in reply to: peter.jansoone

that fix did not work either.  I think it was a combination of issues.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community