AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Valued Contributor
milic.srdjan
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 1 of 3 (194 Views)

Working with Spec -Error

194 Views, 2 Replies
12-02-2011 02:58 AM

When I Try to add to spec, a new

Gate Valve 3/4 " ND, full port, thrd/thrd

from ANSI Valve catalog I get error message...

 

> "Invalid part property name"

 

look at picture

 

 

Error Property name

But in the same time , system add Gate Valve to spec...In model Valve doest work good...

 

Milic

 

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-21-2013
Message 2 of 3 (81 Views)

Re: Working with Spec -Error

12-30-2013 01:44 AM in reply to: milic.srdjan

I have the same problem adding fasteners. Can sombody answer this questiom, please?

Thank you

Distinguished Contributor
jabowabo
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 3 of 3 (65 Views)

Re: Working with Spec -Error

12-30-2013 11:05 AM in reply to: milic.srdjan

I am able to add the valve to a spec as shown in your screenshot so without your spec and catalog this might be hard to diagnose.  A few questions come to mind:

1.  Is this a migrated spec/catalog?

2.  Have you added any custom properties to your catalog or spec?

3.  Are you using Long Description Styles in the spec?

4.  Have you tried adding the part to a different spec?

 

 

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community