AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 1 of 6 (301 Views)

Update Annotion command in Ortho

301 Views, 5 Replies
02-16-2013 03:14 AM
update Annotion command is presently not available in ortho view. keeping this feature will give lot of advantage for the end users.
Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 2 of 6 (297 Views)

Re: Update Annotion command in Ortho

02-16-2013 03:23 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K
The above feature is available in cadworx
Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 3 of 6 (287 Views)

Re: Update Annotion command in Ortho

02-16-2013 03:29 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K
Active Contributor
rchiasson
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-18-2010
Message 4 of 6 (227 Views)

Re: Update Annotion command in Ortho

02-18-2013 11:32 AM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

PLANTMO is a third party add-on from ECE. You can't really claim Cadworx has something if intergraph doesn't actually code and release it with the software. By that standard you can claim this for just about ALL software. For example, you could say Plant 3D has all the features that acplant has created, but you don't get those out of the box.

 

You can update tags in ortho drawings, Ortho View > Annotation > Update Annotation, but not dimensions.

Distinguished Contributor
Arun_Kumar_K
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎06-03-2012
Message 5 of 6 (201 Views)

Re: Update Annotion command in Ortho

02-19-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: rchiasson

If then its a good feature. Is there any demo available for Plant3d for update annotion?

Active Contributor
rchiasson
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-18-2010
Message 6 of 6 (155 Views)

Re: Update Annotion command in Ortho

02-25-2013 05:54 PM in reply to: Arun_Kumar_K

With the Orthographic dwg open, as I said above, in the Ortho View ribbon go to Annotation panel, there is a command that says Ortho Annotate, if you click on the down arrow, it will run update Annotation. Also, if you right click on each drawing, in the pull down menu there is an option to Update Annotation. I don't believe there is a global option for this, so you will have to right click each dwg in Project Manager.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community