AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
Boxx250
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 1 of 10 (358 Views)

Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

358 Views, 9 Replies
12-12-2013 08:28 AM

I used the 'lock Line & Issue' option to lock an isometric, then tried to unlock it & the unlock option was greyed out. I got an error message (which has long since disappeared) that suggested trying to refresh the tree, or sonething to that effect... The line no longer appears in the Isometric drawing list, nor in the list of available drawings from which to create an iso. The line is in the piping drawing, but is locked (a little gold lock appears) & cannot be manipulated. There doesn't seem to be an obvious way to unlock the line. 

 

What am I missing? I need to revise this line!

 

Thx!

Mentor
jabowabo
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 2 of 10 (316 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

12-14-2013 09:10 PM in reply to: Boxx250

I couldn't find a way to unlock the line group after the iso's have been unlinked from the project. I wrote a little app that will do it for you though. You can download it here : Lock/Unlock Line Groups

Follow the directions in the README and use 'LOCKLINEGROUP' or 'UNLOCKLINEGROUP' command. Select an item on the target linegroup and the linegroup will lock or unlock as needed.

Active Contributor
Boxx250
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 3 of 10 (296 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

12-16-2013 06:52 AM in reply to: Boxx250

Thanks for your response, and the .dll. I followed your instructions, including the unblocking bit, but get the attached error message.

Does it mean anything to you (because it sure doensn't to me!).

 

Thx again!

 

 

 

 

Mentor
jabowabo
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 4 of 10 (287 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

12-16-2013 07:42 AM in reply to: Boxx250

See: Loading DLLs

 

Are you running it from the network? If so try the local machine.

Active Contributor
Boxx250
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 5 of 10 (278 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

12-17-2013 08:06 AM in reply to: Boxx250

Running AutoPLANT 3D on my local machine...

Mentor
jabowabo
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 6 of 10 (274 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

12-17-2013 08:45 AM in reply to: Boxx250

Try this:

1. Right-click the original .zip file, go to 'Properties' and unblock.

2. Extract the .zip to your local computer C: drive - it may or may not run from a network drive.

3. Right-click the unzipped .dll file, go to 'Properties' and unblock..

4. Netload the .dll from your C: drive.

 

Let me know if that works or not.

 

 

Active Contributor
Boxx250
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 7 of 10 (200 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

01-02-2014 07:00 AM in reply to: jabowabo

Still won't load. I get the attached error message. 

 

Thanks tho!

Mentor
jabowabo
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 8 of 10 (195 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

01-02-2014 07:12 AM in reply to: Boxx250

The original build targeted .NET 4.5 which may be why you can't load.  If you want to give it one more shot, I just uploaded a .NET 4.0 version.

 

https://app.box.com/s/xwb2669jlg0j3jdq9v57

Active Contributor
Boxx250
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 9 of 10 (181 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

01-03-2014 07:11 AM in reply to: Boxx250

Still no joy, thanks for your help tho! (Attaching the latest error message FYI)

 

Mentor
jabowabo
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 10 of 10 (172 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

01-03-2014 09:08 AM in reply to: Boxx250
http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2011/07/loading-blocked-and-network-h...

I referenced this article above. Did you apply the change to the acad.exe.config file?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community