AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 1 of 10 (330 Views)

Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

330 Views, 9 Replies
12-12-2013 08:28 AM

I used the 'lock Line & Issue' option to lock an isometric, then tried to unlock it & the unlock option was greyed out. I got an error message (which has long since disappeared) that suggested trying to refresh the tree, or sonething to that effect... The line no longer appears in the Isometric drawing list, nor in the list of available drawings from which to create an iso. The line is in the piping drawing, but is locked (a little gold lock appears) & cannot be manipulated. There doesn't seem to be an obvious way to unlock the line. 

 

What am I missing? I need to revise this line!

 

Thx!

Distinguished Contributor
jabowabo
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 2 of 10 (288 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

12-14-2013 09:10 PM in reply to: Boxx250

I couldn't find a way to unlock the line group after the iso's have been unlinked from the project. I wrote a little app that will do it for you though. You can download it here : Lock/Unlock Line Groups

Follow the directions in the README and use 'LOCKLINEGROUP' or 'UNLOCKLINEGROUP' command. Select an item on the target linegroup and the linegroup will lock or unlock as needed.

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 3 of 10 (268 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

12-16-2013 06:52 AM in reply to: Boxx250

Thanks for your response, and the .dll. I followed your instructions, including the unblocking bit, but get the attached error message.

Does it mean anything to you (because it sure doensn't to me!).

 

Thx again!

 

 

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
jabowabo
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 4 of 10 (259 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

12-16-2013 07:42 AM in reply to: Boxx250

See: Loading DLLs

 

Are you running it from the network? If so try the local machine.

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 5 of 10 (250 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

12-17-2013 08:06 AM in reply to: Boxx250

Running AutoPLANT 3D on my local machine...

Distinguished Contributor
jabowabo
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 6 of 10 (246 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

12-17-2013 08:45 AM in reply to: Boxx250

Try this:

1. Right-click the original .zip file, go to 'Properties' and unblock.

2. Extract the .zip to your local computer C: drive - it may or may not run from a network drive.

3. Right-click the unzipped .dll file, go to 'Properties' and unblock..

4. Netload the .dll from your C: drive.

 

Let me know if that works or not.

 

 

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 7 of 10 (172 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

01-02-2014 07:00 AM in reply to: jabowabo

Still won't load. I get the attached error message. 

 

Thanks tho!

Distinguished Contributor
jabowabo
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 8 of 10 (167 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

01-02-2014 07:12 AM in reply to: Boxx250

The original build targeted .NET 4.5 which may be why you can't load.  If you want to give it one more shot, I just uploaded a .NET 4.0 version.

 

https://app.box.com/s/xwb2669jlg0j3jdq9v57

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-07-2013
Message 9 of 10 (153 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

01-03-2014 07:11 AM in reply to: Boxx250

Still no joy, thanks for your help tho! (Attaching the latest error message FYI)

 

Distinguished Contributor
jabowabo
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎07-04-2013
Message 10 of 10 (144 Views)

Re: Unlock line that was locked via 'Lock Line & Issue' option?

01-03-2014 09:08 AM in reply to: Boxx250
http://through-the-interface.typepad.com/through_the_interface/2011/07/loading-blocked-and-network-h...

I referenced this article above. Did you apply the change to the acad.exe.config file?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community