AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 1 of 7 (705 Views)

Unable to create own actuators in Catalog

705 Views, 6 Replies
06-07-2012 11:22 PM

Hi All

 

I am currently trying to set my actuators in my catalog. Now I don't want to use the default actuators provided (as seen in attached image "Acuator list"), I would like to rather use ones that I have created, but when i try create an actuator, using the create new components option under catalog editor, after specifying my information (as seen in image "Actuator I would like to add"), the actuator does not appear in my list of components in my catalog like the other actuators do. Can anyone please help?

Product Support
Dan.Scales
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 2 of 7 (681 Views)

Re: Unable to create own actuators in Catalog

06-12-2012 09:01 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Hi,

 

I can't reproduce this issue.

 

Could you provide detailed steps of the workflow that you are using?

 

Thanks,

Dan



Dan Scales
Active Contributor
Slepe
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 3 of 7 (586 Views)

Re: Unable to create own actuators in Catalog

10-19-2012 01:16 AM in reply to: Dan.Scales

I have also samekind problem.

 

When I have filled all information of the actuator in Create New Componen-section and pushed Create-button, the actuator doesn't appear anywhere?

 

Program Autocad Plant 3D 2013

 

 

 

Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 4 of 7 (419 Views)

Re: Unable to create own actuators in Catalog

02-11-2013 02:18 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Hi There

 

My workflow is exactly that of which I would use to create any other component. In the Spec Editor I open my catalog and select "Create New Component", I then select "Actuators" under component category, and choose "ValveActuator" under piping component, then give a short description, choose metric sizes and fill in Manual for operator type and Hand Wheel under Actuator type. I then select the Handwheel image and say Create and nothing happens.

 

Tarryn

Active Contributor
tarrynd
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-02-2007
Message 5 of 7 (415 Views)

Re: Unable to create own actuators in Catalog

02-11-2013 02:54 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Hi All

 

I know what the problem is. If you change the Actuator from Imperial to Metric it doesnt work. Unfortunately I do not have a solution though.

 

Not sure if anyone else has figured this out?

 

Tarryn

Active Member
cyklosarin
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-12-2012
Message 6 of 7 (373 Views)

Re: Unable to create own actuators in Catalog

03-07-2013 12:14 AM in reply to: tarrynd

Hi,

 

Same problem here. Can someone give any solution on this?

 

Regards

Active Member
islanddrafting
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-16-2013
Message 7 of 7 (357 Views)

Re: Unable to create own actuators in Catalog

03-07-2013 03:09 PM in reply to: tarrynd

yes also no chain wheel

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community