AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Matellezm
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 1 of 6 (899 Views)

Test Plant 3D AutoCAD 2014

899 Views, 5 Replies
05-29-2013 03:15 PM

I have used Plant 3D Greetings from version 11 and have seen many improvements since then.

We are currently working a project in version 2013 and our company already has the 2014 version so I tested the program by making a copy of project to migrate to the new version with the following results.

 

isometric drawings

 

1. - Migration to version was smooth and without incident.

2. - Created a model with three lines a head pipe 10 "insulation and reduced to 8" and two branches 6 "slope of 3 to 2 thousand and one" normal.

3. - Creation piping isometrics three lines and head out fine but the two branches isometric outside the framework generated isometric.

 

Thinking outside migration created a new project with Plant 3D 2014 and re-create a new model with the same features above happening the same problem.

This model was created in version 2013 and the 3 lines were generated without problems.

 

orthographic drawings

 

1. - I like them to remove the part of "Boundary Geometry" because through this option volume could define the coordinates and size of your volume, now with the new way of generating a volume you have to find a way to planes have a continuity between shots or if there is another way as hágamela know. 

2. - Another option that I think is very good is "Pipe Gap Tool" but I think the symbol should be individually


Well that would be it and I would like to solve this problem as revising generally has very good improvements.

Active Member
Matellezm
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 2 of 6 (895 Views)

Re: Test Plant 3D AutoCAD 2014

05-29-2013 03:24 PM in reply to: Matellezm

I forgot to mention that the pipe lines have different numbers of lines as if it's the same line do not have problems.

Product Support
Martin_Stewart
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 3 of 6 (852 Views)

Re: Test Plant 3D AutoCAD 2014

06-03-2013 02:19 PM in reply to: Matellezm

If I’m understanding correctly, your Isos are splitting onto three sheets and you want to keep it to one. However, you also mentioned that these are three different line numbers. So this is expected behavior, as-designed.  Isos are line-driven, placing different line numbers on different sheets by default.  If trying to minimize the number or Isos generated for one line number, be sure to select the “Force Iso onto on sheet” option  in the Advanced Iso Creation Options. And as needed, use a larger sheet size (for example: C instead of B).



Martin Stewart

Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
Active Member
Matellezm
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-15-2010
Message 4 of 6 (835 Views)

Re: Test Plant 3D AutoCAD 2014

06-04-2013 10:08 AM in reply to: Matellezm

regards

I send pictures of the model and the isometric that were generated from the three lines.

As shown in the isometric 10 " leaves with no problems but the branches of 6" and 2 " are generated outside the area.

The problem I see, is that when a head has branches in different diameter and different numbers of lines, the isometrics of the branches do not go well, but if they are part of the same line number isos all go well.

Product Support
Martin_Stewart
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎02-25-2013
Message 5 of 6 (756 Views)

Re: Test Plant 3D AutoCAD 2014

06-07-2013 10:04 AM in reply to: Matellezm

Be sure that the Drawing Area in the Title Block hasn’t been deleted. Go to project “properties” / Project Setup / Isometric DWG Settings / Title Block and Display /…  Select the Iso style you're using here. Then select “Setup Title Block”. Is the green Draw Area box shown? (see attached image). If missing, replace using the Draw Area in the Isometric Drawing Area panel of the ribbon.

 

If this resolves your question, please check this as “Solved” so others can find the answer as well.



Martin Stewart

Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-14-2008
Message 6 of 6 (666 Views)

Re: Test Plant 3D AutoCAD 2014

06-26-2013 06:07 AM in reply to: Matellezm

Hi Martin

 

I have the exact same problem. The draw area is defined. 

 

I can have a line which will be split into 3 ISO's, then maybe just one of them will do this trick. 

 

We just recently updated from 2013 to 2014. If there is not a quick fix for this problem I waill have to go back to 2012(or 2013), and redo all my work to get the output we need. Thank god, we have backups of the 2012 projects, but alot of time will be lost. 

 

I think this is a serious bug in 2014, which needs a hotfix ASAP. 

 

Best Regards 

 

Anders

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community