AutoCAD Plant 3D General DIscussion

Reply
Contributor
TIMSHANAHAN9157
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-18-2011
Message 1 of 6 (484 Views)

Spec update of Parts already in Model

484 Views, 5 Replies
01-16-2012 06:06 PM

 

Hello,

 

We have updated our specs (Plant 2012) and changed the short and long descriptions to match a customers specs.  When we do a spec update (Plantspecupdatecheck).  It will not update these fields in data manager.  In the past (Plant 2011), we had to export to excel and change by hand and import back in.   Another way we have got it to work is to pick a pipe group and change the pipe spec in the properties, but this take a long time and we have lots of pipe.

 

Are there any recommendations to do this more streamline?

 

Thanks

Product Support
jason.drew
Posts: 311
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
Message 2 of 6 (441 Views)

Re: Spec update of Parts already in Model

02-16-2012 03:04 PM in reply to: TIMSHANAHAN9157

I did some testing on this issue and I wanted to see if this might be the cause for the issue you are running into. This is just an example:

 

Scenario 1

Let’s say I have started a project but my specs aren’t quite ready so I begin modeling with the out of the box CS150 spec. As I’m working on the project the part descriptions are being updated in the spec sheets by the spec writer (not for the catalog part, but in the project spec sheet.)

 

So now the descriptions are updated, the spec is saved, and I run PLANTSPECUPDATE. At that point the software should say there are parts in the model and need to be updated. I accept the changes and the descriptions refresh and everything is fine.

 

Scenario 2

The same example as above starting out (I have started modeling with the CS150 spec) but this time the spec writer is editing the descriptions on the catalog parts (not the spec sheet description.)

 

So the changes are complete and ready to be added to the spec. Opening the spec sheet they would see the part with the old description listed in the spec and to avoid duplication, remove the old part first, then add the new part with updated description. The spec is saved and I run PLANTSPECUPDATE, but it doesn’t indicate any parts need to be updated. The reason for this would be the fact that the part family ID number has changed in the spec. The database now sees that as a new part that has never been placed in my model.

 

The correct method to use:

 

  1. Save and close the spec sheet
  2. Click on “Catalogs” from the Spec Editor menu
  3. Select “Synchronize Specs With Catalogs”
  4. The changes made to the original spec part in the catalog are updated on the spec sheet
  5. PLANTSPECUPDATE will update the parts already placed in the model

 

Synchronizing the spec sheets with the catalogs allows the part IDs to remain the same in both the spec and the model keeping the information linked in the tables for the database.

 



Jason Drew
Premium Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.





If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly.
Contributor
TIMSHANAHAN9157
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-18-2011
Message 3 of 6 (432 Views)

Re: Spec update of Parts already in Model

02-17-2012 09:48 AM in reply to: jason.drew

Jason,

 

This didn't help.  We didn't change the catalogs only the spec sheets.  The spec sheets drew in the catalog information and then we edit the spec sheet to the discription that our customer wants.  It come in fine on all newly drawn piping aftert we edit was complete but does not update the field that we changed if the part was already created before the spec sheet change.  Even after a "plantspecupdate"

 

In the Spec sheets, we changed the "Long Decription (size)" and the "Short Description"

 

If you want, we can show you on our system.

 

Thanks

Valued Contributor
milic.srdjan
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎02-22-2011
Message 4 of 6 (420 Views)

Re: Spec update of Parts already in Model

02-21-2012 03:27 AM in reply to: TIMSHANAHAN9157

Halo to all,

 

We have the same problem, in our P3D2012

 

look at thread

On Design Forum

 

It is big problem, because We that that much will be easy if We only change spec and then model fallow...

 

Sometime costumer demand to have different description for component then default

 

Srdjan Milic

 

 

Active Contributor
Layout-Bob
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎01-05-2011
Message 5 of 6 (383 Views)

Re: Spec update of Parts already in Model

02-29-2012 04:33 AM in reply to: milic.srdjan

Same problem here in both 2011 and 2012.

Member
jheisler
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-24-2013
Message 6 of 6 (78 Views)

Re: Spec update of Parts already in Model

06-23-2014 01:28 PM in reply to: TIMSHANAHAN9157

We're running into the same frustration with spec customization. I've been adding a couple new part specific properties (fields) to our specs so that the data can interface with our part ordering database on the finance side of the company. Anyway, I quickly found that the catalogs can only accept general (family) type properties (fields) not part specific. My need is part specific (e.g. various size elbows, etc.) and I therefore have to customize the spec versus the catalog.

 

Aother huge frustration (we're using Plant 3D 2015) is that I have cleared out the spec folder in our template project and have only placed the specs We create for the company in there. However, the program randomly deletes these specs out of the project spec folder and copies the specs from the AutoCAD Plant 3D 2015 Content folder into the project spec folder. Furtunately, i always make and keep copies of the custom specs i create. Does anyone know how to turn this off and keep it from happening!!!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community