AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Mentor
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 1 of 8 (339 Views)

Spec Update

339 Views, 7 Replies
09-06-2012 05:56 AM

why do we keep getting the spec update message when there have been no changes to the specs? i now it runs every few hours based upon user settings but if there has been no modifications to the spec why would it prompt me to apply changes? 

Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 2 of 8 (330 Views)

Re: Spec Update

09-06-2012 09:00 AM in reply to: thebearjed

I am having the same issue.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Mentor
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 3 of 8 (282 Views)

Re: Spec Update

09-11-2012 01:39 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

<cough> <cough>

Product Support
quentin.contreras
Posts: 276
Registered: ‎03-02-2010
Message 4 of 8 (255 Views)

Re: Spec Update

09-12-2012 03:05 PM in reply to: thebearjed

Have you checked your PLANTSPECNOTIFYTIME?

 

Set the time interval that spec files are checked for updates.

 

0 - Checks for spec file updates only when the drawing loads

 

1-4 Set the time interval (in hours) that spec files are checked for updates. The first check is made when the drawing loads.

 

You can also toggle it from ON/OFF with the PLANTSPECNOTIFY

 

Let me know if this helps.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Quentin Contreras
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 435
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 5 of 8 (253 Views)

Re: Spec Update

09-12-2012 03:25 PM in reply to: thebearjed

I think the main issue, is that the spec has not changed, but the notice pop's up

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Mentor
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 6 of 8 (242 Views)

Re: Spec Update

09-13-2012 01:02 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

turning it off or changing the time between checks does not fix the problem.

 

if a check is run and there are no changes to the spec  then you should not get a message to "apply changes."

 

 

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 640
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 7 of 8 (235 Views)

Re: Spec Update

09-13-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: thebearjed

I think it is also checking to see if there are items in the model that need to be updated to match the latest spec descriptions.  I think when you insert items, you get the latest data from the spec.  So the spec update is more for checking descriptions compared to the model not necessarily whether there are new items in the spec.

 

One thing I've been recommending is that people do not modify the long description fields manually, as the spec update will overwrite those fields.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎03-31-2009
Message 8 of 8 (123 Views)

Re: Spec Update

12-27-2013 12:23 PM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Old thread..

 

Has this been answered yet?  I haven't made any changes to my specs for weeks, yet I keep getting pop-ups that indicate my specs have changed.  Is this broken or am I confused of what is actually going on with this check/update feature.

 

My specs have been migrated from 2013 and the long description fields have been updated, as the default ones did not suit me.

 

I have gone into the Project Setup and disabled the spec update settings for the short and long descriptions, just to make sure things don't get changed.

 

 

Capture.JPG

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community