AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Mentor
tmccar
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Message 1 of 7 (301 Views)
Accepted Solution

Spec Palette refresh speed

301 Views, 6 Replies
01-11-2013 06:22 AM

I change pipe specs in my project many times a day and I find that it takes a long time for the spec palette to refresh. Is there anything I can do to speed this process up?

Mentor
tmccar
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Message 2 of 7 (226 Views)

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-02-2013 08:09 AM in reply to: tmccar

Anyone from Autodesk reading this? Even if you could say, "we are aware of this but don't have a fix for it as yet", that would be helpful. Surely this has been brought up before?

Active Contributor
rchiasson
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-18-2010
Message 3 of 7 (213 Views)

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-04-2013 05:25 AM in reply to: tmccar

How long is it taking to refresh? There is a bit of delay while it loads the palette, but when I change specs it only takes about a second after changing the spec in the pull down to the palette loading.

Mentor
tmccar
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Message 4 of 7 (208 Views)

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-04-2013 10:03 AM in reply to: rchiasson

About 30 seconds. It may not seem a lot but when you are changing frequently, it can be frustrating.

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 5 of 7 (197 Views)

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-05-2013 02:12 PM in reply to: tmccar

I recommend disabling the spec tool palette using PLANTDYNAMICTOOLPALETTE, and running using the spec viewer instead.

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Active Contributor
rchiasson
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎11-18-2010
Message 6 of 7 (194 Views)

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-05-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: dave.wolfe

Agreed

Employee
JarrodMudford
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 7 of 7 (170 Views)

Re: Spec Palette refresh speed

02-06-2013 03:36 PM in reply to: rchiasson

The tool palette is being built from the spec. Most likely the spec is on the network server. If there is a slow network connection, then it can take a bit longer. Have seen on many occasions that the anti virus software is scanning as it is reading the spec from the server.
Specs on a local machine should only take a second or so to build the tool palette, as long as there is no anti virus scanning.

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Jarrod Mudford
Plant Solutions Consultant
Global Services
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community