AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 1 of 15 (1,006 Views)
Accepted Solution

Spec Editor 2013 needs administrative account?

1006 Views, 14 Replies
09-11-2012 01:29 PM

When launching Spec Editor we are prompted for a local administrator account.  Is this by design?

Our users do not have local admin rights.

 

Mark

 

Active Contributor
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-11-2012
Message 2 of 15 (993 Views)

Re: Spec Editor 2013 needs administrative account?

09-11-2012 06:34 PM in reply to: mbohn

Don't you think that creating a spec or catalog is the administrator's work but not the designers'?

Active Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 3 of 15 (968 Views)

Re: Spec Editor 2013 needs administrative account?

09-12-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: lyowbeen

If the administrator knew the first thing about piping specs, then perhaps you would be correct.  Our piping designers and engineers create our specs.

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-25-2012
Message 4 of 15 (900 Views)

Re: Spec Editor 2013 needs administrative account?

10-25-2012 07:06 PM in reply to: mbohn

Hi Mark,

 

Where you able to find a resolution to this issue?

 

We are having the same problem and giving the users admin rights to the workstation is not an option.

 

Thanks,

 

Nick

Active Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 5 of 15 (873 Views)

Re: Spec Editor 2013 needs administrative account?

10-26-2012 10:40 AM in reply to: nwhyatt

I have not found a resolution, only others experiencing the same issue.  This is a deal-breaker for us, we will stay with CADWorx.

 

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 509
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 6 of 15 (820 Views)

Re: Spec Editor 2013 needs administrative account?

10-31-2012 06:06 PM in reply to: mbohn

have you tried ticking the run as admin box on the compatibilty tab of the properties dialog?

 

when you installed the program are you sure you had admin rights?

 

has your IT dept looked at just giving the program executables admin rights, if they are going to insist on controling to the nth degree then just spam them with tickets to fix the issue...they will soon sort it...ive had this battle with a couple of IT depts,,,flood them with repair/failed access tickets...ive generaly found that they get the idea if you show them that its going to create tons of work for them

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-25-2012
Message 7 of 15 (811 Views)

Re: Spec Editor 2013 needs administrative account?

11-01-2012 01:08 AM in reply to: mbohn

"have you tried ticking the run as admin box on the compatibilty tab of the properties dialog?"

 

This still prompts the user for admin username and password.

 

"when you installed the program are you sure you had admin rights?"

 

AutoCAD Plant 3D wont install without admin rights.

 

"has your IT dept looked at just giving the program executables admin rights, if they are going to insist on controling to the nth degree then just spam them with tickets to fix the issue...they will soon sort it...ive had this battle with a couple of IT depts,,,flood them with repair/failed access tickets...ive generaly found that they get the idea if you show them that its going to create tons of work for them"

 

I'm sorry but the point your trying to make here makes no sence. In our situation we are the IT Department and this is an issue that has come through from our Engineers.

 

In our organisation none of our users have admin rights over their PCs. Not even members of the IT Department log into their PCs with admin accounts. Im sure a basic internet search will explain the very good reasons why networks are built this way.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-13-2012
Message 8 of 15 (695 Views)

Re: Spec Editor 2013 needs administrative account?

12-13-2012 07:04 PM in reply to: mbohn

Hi, just wondering if this was resolved for you?

We are having the same frustrating problem.

Cheers,

Fred

Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-25-2012
Message 9 of 15 (689 Views)

Re: Spec Editor 2013 needs administrative account?

12-13-2012 07:18 PM in reply to: fred.pin

Hi Fred,

 

I wasnt able to resolve this issue.

 

The support from the company we purchased the software through was dismal and I got tired of trying to even explain the issue to the rep.

 

I did manage to find a work around that appears to get the software working. I was unable to find out exactly what the software needs admin rights for.

 

This registry edit adds a "Dont run as administrator" to the windows right click menu.

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\forcerunasinvoker]
@="Run without admin rights (UAC)"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shell\forcerunasinvoker\command]
@="cmd /min /C \"set __COMPAT_LAYER=RUNASINVOKER && start \"\" \"%1\"\""

 

This appears to work and stops the program from asking for admin credentials but I havent been able to determine if it stops any other part of the application from working.

 

I hope this helps,

 

Nick

Active Contributor
milan.blom
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎08-21-2012
Message 10 of 15 (677 Views)

Re: Spec Editor 2013 needs administrative account?

12-14-2012 12:15 AM in reply to: mbohn

We are having the same trouble.

 

I would really appreciate a reaction from Autodesk on this issue. 

 

I assume spec editor doesn't need admin rights for the fun of it.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community