AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Mentor
PatrickByrne
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎10-06-2010
Message 1 of 3 (193 Views)

Setting a gap when using the Fastener – Clamp

193 Views, 2 Replies
07-22-2012 08:38 PM

When I set up a Fastener – Clamp there is no place to set up the gap that will be between the two pipes when they are clamped together. Can this gap be set elsewhere?


For example when you use the content pack for Victaulic fittings it automatically adds the coupling but this coupling does not leave a gap between the fitting and the pipe.


I was also looking at setting up a custom geometry but the option to set it up as a Fastener is not there.

 

Any help appreciated


 

Mentor
attila_vallyon
Posts: 253
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
Message 2 of 3 (168 Views)

Re: Setting a gap when using the Fastener – Clamp

07-24-2012 12:17 AM in reply to: PatrickByrne

You can adjust the engagement length.

About the clamp geometry: you can not import custom geometry for the fasteners into the catalog.

But there is a trick: in the model you can replace the default 3D block with a new one with the bedit command.

I know that this is just a workaround but at least you will have the precise 3D model for the victaulic fitting.

Regards,
Attila Vallyon
Mentor
PatrickByrne
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎10-06-2010
Message 3 of 3 (152 Views)

Re: Setting a gap when using the Fastener – Clamp

07-26-2012 12:59 AM in reply to: PatrickByrne

Regarding replacing the block, that was excellent. Once you replace the block in a drawing any future piping in that drawing automatically gets the new block.

 

I tried the engagement length without any luck. I will try again in 2013.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community