AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 450
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 1 of 4 (207 Views)
Accepted Solution

Route Pipe becomes "unassigned" Revisited

207 Views, 3 Replies
05-17-2012 05:34 PM

I started up a new line 1005.  Autocad crashed.

 

now 1005 is not useable.   as with the previous post when I try to route a pipe line 1005 ( 1001 to 1004 are used already and 1006 works fine ) in the ribbon <part insertion> when i second click the pipe line it becomes "unassigned"

 

so now I have to copy out the files to a new project? or make a note that 1005 is non-existant?

 

any way to fix this so pipe lines that are not assigned can be used?!

 

data manager comes up with NO lines tagged 1005

and auditing the project returns no errors.

 

yes I can just use 1006, but I do not like non-sequential numbers.

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Contributor
ricardo.janesko
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-13-2010
Message 2 of 4 (202 Views)

Re: Route Pipe becomes "unassigned" Revisited

05-18-2012 03:58 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

Use the command "auditproject" when you open the project.

Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 450
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 3 of 4 (195 Views)

Re: Route Pipe becomes "unassigned" Revisited

05-18-2012 08:22 AM in reply to: ricardo.janesko

Ok now I ask why does using the command line <auditproject> work while right clicking my project name and clicking <audit project> does not work?

 

possibly I needed to audit the project with all the files closed?

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Contributor
ricardo.janesko
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-13-2010
Message 4 of 4 (190 Views)

Re: Route Pipe becomes "unassigned" Revisited

05-18-2012 09:04 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

This command works only when you open the project (on Plant3D). And with the files closed.

 

More information:

http://docs.autodesk.com/PLNT3D/2013/ENU/filesPCR/GUID-E3D4D4AA-972A-400D-8BE8-2EA3B5FC9401.htm

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community