AutoCAD Plant 3D General

Reply
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 1 of 5 (269 Views)
Accepted Solution

Renumbering the Nozzle In Equipment

269 Views, 4 Replies
01-26-2013 10:51 AM

Hi Autodesk Support

I tried to Renumbering the Nozzle of one vessel I did, but when I put N5 for Example he give me the window screen it’s already exist and if I go inside the nozzle I can’t found the N5 From where he give me this massage. For more clarification refer the print screen in the attachment file

 

 

Regards,

 

Ahmed Helal

 

Product Support
Dan.Scales
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 2 of 5 (230 Views)

Re: Renumbering the Nozzle In Equipment

01-28-2013 10:44 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Hi,

 

Try closing the project and then Plant 3D and then clearing the User Data Cache. To do that you need to double click the PnPLocalDataCachePurger.exe that is located in the install directory of the product.

 

Thanks,
Dan



Dan Scales
Mentor
Ahmed1081975
Posts: 213
Registered: ‎09-29-2011
Message 3 of 5 (225 Views)

Re: Renumbering the Nozzle In Equipment

01-28-2013 11:03 AM in reply to: Dan.Scales

Hi Dani,

This solution Not working please Refer to Screenshot in the attached file

 


Regards,


Ahmed Helal

 

*Expert Elite*
dave.wolfe
Posts: 654
Registered: ‎12-04-2009
Message 4 of 5 (209 Views)

Re: Renumbering the Nozzle In Equipment

01-29-2013 05:42 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Ctrl + click on the nozzle, click the pencil grip.

 

At the top will be the tag, click the arrow button to expand a section where you can renumber the nozzle.  Remember that if a number is already used, you'll have to change number in a particular sequence.  For example, if I have nozzles N1 - N7 and I need to add a new nozzle for, I have to start with N7 and renumber it to N8, and continue until N4 is available.

 

In some situations where tags have existed, you may need to run COMPRESSPROJECT in order to clear out the old tags.

 

1-29-2013 8-38-15 AM.png

Dave Wolfe
Isaiah 57:15

ECAD, Inc.
Tips and Tricks on our blog: Process Design, from the Outside

A P3D Authorized Reseller
Product Support
Dan.Scales
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 5 of 5 (171 Views)

Re: Renumbering the Nozzle In Equipment

02-20-2013 01:34 AM in reply to: Ahmed1081975

Hi,

 

Solved by exporting the nozzle list to excel and importing the corrected numbers.

 

Thanks,

Dan



Dan Scales

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New AutoCAD Plant 3D Category!

The AutoCAD Plant 3D forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community